visione di insieme

English translation: bigger picture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:visione di insieme
English translation:bigger picture
Entered by: Giorgio Testa

19:35 Jun 13, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: visione di insieme
"Questo programma è rivolto a una popolazione di profilo manageriale. Infatti, richiede di applicare una **visione di insieme**, criteri di programmazione e definizione di priorità, nonché la capacità di affrontare e risolvere diversi tipi di problemi."

Mi viene "looking at the bigger picture"... ma posso usarlo qui? Grazie!
Giorgio Testa
Italy
a broader vision
Explanation:
vedi esempio tratto dal programma di un corso della Harvard Business School su Management and Developemnt (PMD)
http://www.exed.hbs.edu/programs/pmd/
PMD enabled participants to see the organization as more than the sum of its parts. And to learn how to use this broader vision to formulate effective management decisions
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, mi piace più "vision" di "view" perché qui interpreto "visione" come un'abilità più che come un'azione... forse terrò "bigger picture", ma penserò anche a "broader vision".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4take an overall view
irenef
4 +2a broader vision
Daniela Zambrini
4bird's eye view
Maria Letizia Pellerito
4overall view/overview
Claudia Di Lorenzo
4overall vision of things
Malgorzata Fic-Trzmielewska
4the main view/global view
Romanian Translator (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the main view/global view


Explanation:
an ideea. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-06-13 19:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use "looking at the bigger picture" safely.

To see the big picture is to understand how the parts relate to the whole. To have a map of the forest in your head as you contemplate the individual trees. :))

Romanian Translator (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall vision of things


Explanation:
un'altra idea :-)

Malgorzata Fic-Trzmielewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
take an overall view


Explanation:
:-)

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  F Schultze (X): Come dice il mio Oxford-Paravia
6 mins
  -> grazie, Flemming.

agree  Carla Trapani
1 hr
  -> grazie, Carla

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter

agree  Laura Iovanna
11 hrs
  -> grazie, Laura

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a broader vision


Explanation:
vedi esempio tratto dal programma di un corso della Harvard Business School su Management and Developemnt (PMD)
http://www.exed.hbs.edu/programs/pmd/
PMD enabled participants to see the organization as more than the sum of its parts. And to learn how to use this broader vision to formulate effective management decisions

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Grazie, mi piace più "vision" di "view" perché qui interpreto "visione" come un'abilità più che come un'azione... forse terrò "bigger picture", ma penserò anche a "broader vision".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh (X): I also like Giorgio's "bigger picture"
14 hrs

agree  Mgan
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall view/overview


Explanation:
Overall view mi sembra una buona soluzione.
abbastanza neutro, cosi non puoi sbagliare

Claudia Di Lorenzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bird's eye view


Explanation:
A me piace anche questo termine, nel senso di "panoramica". Ciao!

Maria Letizia Pellerito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search