agenti di vendita e/o venditori

English translation: sales agent and/or salesmen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agenti di vendita e/o venditori
English translation:sales agent and/or salesmen
Entered by: lizzy g

14:12 Jun 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: agenti di vendita e/o venditori
Cerchiamo agenti di vendita e/o venditori capaci, dinamici e determinati per l'espansione del settore commerciale...

I'm wondering what the distinction is here between these two terms...

Thank you in advance for your help!
lizzy g
sales agent and/or salesmen
Explanation:
Gli agenti di vendita o rappresentati di commercio presentano i prodotti al cliente, ma non consegnano la merce, infatti fanno solo l'ordine e la passano alla ditta committente che pensa ad evadere l'ordine. I venditori seguono tutta la trattativa e pensano anche alla consegna della merce. (mio marito è un sales agent)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-06-26 14:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sales agents and/or salesmen
Selected response from:

Sandra Petrongolo
Grading comment
Thanks, Sandra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sales agent and/or salesmen
Sandra Petrongolo
4 +1sales representatives (agents) and/or salespersons
Stefano Pastorello
3sales agents and/or sellers
GAR


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales agents and/or sellers


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sales agent and/or salesmen


Explanation:
Gli agenti di vendita o rappresentati di commercio presentano i prodotti al cliente, ma non consegnano la merce, infatti fanno solo l'ordine e la passano alla ditta committente che pensa ad evadere l'ordine. I venditori seguono tutta la trattativa e pensano anche alla consegna della merce. (mio marito è un sales agent)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-06-26 14:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sales agents and/or salesmen

Sandra Petrongolo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Sandra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
17 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  P.L.F.Persio
22 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Amalia Bit
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Romanian Translator (X)
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Giulia Barontini
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales representatives (agents) and/or salespersons


Explanation:
The contract or whatever it is may distinguish between freelance agents on the one hand and sales representatives employed by the firm issung the agreement

Stefano Pastorello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilli Translate
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search