psico-attitudinale

English translation: aptitude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:psico-attitudinale
English translation:aptitude
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

14:35 Sep 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / staff selection
Italian term or phrase: psico-attitudinale
Concerning staff selection:
Le informazioni richieste in sede di selezione sono strettamente collegate alla verifica del profilo professionale e psico-attitudinale ricercato.
I know what they mean, but how do we say that in English?
Alexandra Speirs
aptitude
Explanation:
Source: Wordreference Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-25 14:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***aptitude profile***
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, I chose this one because I can make a neat sentence with "professional and aptitude profile", avoiding any mention of psychological screening, etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3psychological suitability (or: assessment/screening/testing)
Ivana UK
3 +1aptitude
Umberto Cassano
3psychological profile
cjohnstone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
psychological suitability (or: assessment/screening/testing)


Explanation:
"psycho-behavioural" automatically came to mind, but in the UK this term is generally only used in relation to mental illness, so I'd probably translate with psychological assessment/screening/testing/suitability

(it no doubt refers to psychometric testing etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-25 14:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just "suitability"

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: I think you're right, Ivana! Aptitude profiles are usually assessed in schools and universities
16 mins

agree  Costanza T.
2 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aptitude


Explanation:
Source: Wordreference Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-25 14:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***aptitude profile***

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I chose this one because I can make a neat sentence with "professional and aptitude profile", avoiding any mention of psychological screening, etc.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenef: anche "psychological/metric and aptitude testing" Umberto, AFAIK "aptitude testing" is widely used in recruitment processes...
50 mins
  -> Really ? I'm glad to know that!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychological profile


Explanation:
just one of the fairly usual terms in recruitment and staff assesment jargon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-09-25 15:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quite frankly think that simple and usual will do fine

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search