PES PAV and PEC

English translation: Qualified/skilled person, instructed/trained person, ordinary person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:PES PAV and PEC
English translation:Qualified/skilled person, instructed/trained person, ordinary person
Entered by: Linda 969

18:02 Dec 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / acronyms
Italian term or phrase: PES PAV and PEC
It's a list of individuals authorized to perform functions or carry out different types of jobs within a plant.
1) Persona Esperta (PES)
2) Persona Avvertita (PAV)
3)Persona Comune (PEC)

(the last is not authorized to do anything).

I've been looking around on the internet but haven't really found much. I've come up with the following,

1) Authorized Persons
2) Informed Persons
3) Common Persons

but if anyone knows of an "official" translation or has any better ideas I would be very very very grateful!
Thank you all
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
Qualified/skilled person, instructed/trained person, ordinary person
Explanation:
Hi Giuliana
it's standard terminology

My third ref translates "instructed/trained person" as "persona informata ed istruita" rather than "persona avvertita" but the definition is the same

http://www.ispesl.it/ispesl/DOM/IIIUf/documenti/Pubblicazion...
Persona esperta (PES)
Persona con istruzione, conoscenza ed esperienza rilevanti tali da consentirle di analizzare i rischi e di evitare i pericoli che l’elettricità può creare.

Persona avvertita (PAV)
Persona adeguatamente avvisata da persone esperte per metterla in grado di evitare i pericoli che l’elettricità può creare.

Persona comune (PEC)
Persona che non è esperta e non è avvertita.

http://tlc-direct.co.uk/Book/2.3.htm
Important definitions are those for skilled and instructed persons. A skilled person is one with technical knowledge or experience to enable the avoidance of dangers that may be associated with electrical energy dissipation. An instructed person is one who is adequately advised or supervised by skilled persons to enable dangers to be avoided.
An interesting new definition in the 1997 (second) amendments, is one for an ordinary person , who is neither skilled nor instructed.

http://www.iea.lth.se/internt/IEC_Dictionary/Base/651.pdf

(electrically) skilled person
(electrically) qualified person (US)
person with relevant education and experience to enable him or her to perceive risks and to avoid hazards which electricity can create [195/A1, 04-01]

(electrically) instructed person
(electrically) trained person (US)
person adequately advised or supervised by electrically skilled persons to enable him or her to perceive risks and to avoid hazards which electricity can create [195/A1, 04-02]

ordinary person
a person who is neither a skilled person nor an instructed person [826-09-03]
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Qualified/skilled person, instructed/trained person, ordinary person
Linda 969
4Experts, informed persons, ordinary people
James (Jim) Davis
Summary of reference entries provided
(electrically) instructed person
elysee

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Experts, informed persons, ordinary people


Explanation:
I don't think the person who wrote this was using any standard terminology, but just inventing terms to fit a specific situation.
I would not use "common persons", To say that a person is common is an insult. especially so for a woman. Persona esperta is too easy, an expert.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Notes to answerer
Asker: very true, my mistake... I just didn't think of that!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Qualified/skilled person, instructed/trained person, ordinary person


Explanation:
Hi Giuliana
it's standard terminology

My third ref translates "instructed/trained person" as "persona informata ed istruita" rather than "persona avvertita" but the definition is the same

http://www.ispesl.it/ispesl/DOM/IIIUf/documenti/Pubblicazion...
Persona esperta (PES)
Persona con istruzione, conoscenza ed esperienza rilevanti tali da consentirle di analizzare i rischi e di evitare i pericoli che l’elettricità può creare.

Persona avvertita (PAV)
Persona adeguatamente avvisata da persone esperte per metterla in grado di evitare i pericoli che l’elettricità può creare.

Persona comune (PEC)
Persona che non è esperta e non è avvertita.

http://tlc-direct.co.uk/Book/2.3.htm
Important definitions are those for skilled and instructed persons. A skilled person is one with technical knowledge or experience to enable the avoidance of dangers that may be associated with electrical energy dissipation. An instructed person is one who is adequately advised or supervised by skilled persons to enable dangers to be avoided.
An interesting new definition in the 1997 (second) amendments, is one for an ordinary person , who is neither skilled nor instructed.

http://www.iea.lth.se/internt/IEC_Dictionary/Base/651.pdf

(electrically) skilled person
(electrically) qualified person (US)
person with relevant education and experience to enable him or her to perceive risks and to avoid hazards which electricity can create [195/A1, 04-01]

(electrically) instructed person
(electrically) trained person (US)
person adequately advised or supervised by electrically skilled persons to enable him or her to perceive risks and to avoid hazards which electricity can create [195/A1, 04-02]

ordinary person
a person who is neither a skilled person nor an instructed person [826-09-03]


Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep: qualified person, instructed person, ordinary person
2473 days

agree  Andrea Valente
2698 days




Reference comments


4614 days
Reference: (electrically) instructed person

Reference information:
http://std.iec.ch/terms/terms.nsf/3385f156e728849bc1256e8c00...
IEC
International Electrotechnical Commission
Glossary

EN (electrically) instructed person
person adequately advised or supervised by an electrically skilled person to enable him or her to perceive risks and to avoid hazards which electricity can create

FR personne avertie (en électricité)
personne suffisamment informée ou surveillée par une personne qualifiée (en électricité) pour lui permettre de percevoir les risques et d'éviter les dangers que peut présenter l'électricité

elysee
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search