period di comporto

English translation: protected period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:period di comporto
English translation:protected period
Entered by: DCypher (X)

14:59 Dec 13, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: period di comporto
sostenendo che non avrebbero dovuto essere inclusi nel periodo di comporto 57 gg
DCypher (X)
protected period
Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-12-13 15:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=periodo di comporto+prot...
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
Exactly. And the term is used in UK and EU literature to express exactly the same concept. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1protected period
GAR
3respite period
Patricia Crotty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodo di comporto
protected period


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-12-13 15:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=periodo di comporto+prot...

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Exactly. And the term is used in UK and EU literature to express exactly the same concept. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Based on careful examination of the Google results, The first item seems to be a very accurate glossary, from Cairo, an ancient centre of learing.
15 hrs
  -> thanks james

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respite period


Explanation:
De Mauro: com|pòr|to
s.m.
1 TS burocr., ritardo ammesso o consentito rispetto a un termine: il creditore ebbe un c. di cinque giorni


Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Patricia, I'd rather take your word for it, than De Mauro's. I imagine we all have two key stroke access to De Mauro and it doesn't even give quotes.
7 hrs
  -> Good point but my word is my answer. De Mauro is just there to back me up for the meaning of comporto




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search