assoggettata

English translation: subject to/due for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assoggettata
English translation:subject to/due for
Entered by: tinawizzy (X)

09:29 Dec 18, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Court Judgment
Italian term or phrase: assoggettata
The context is a court judment on the issue of unfair dismissal from employment. There is a section on the calculation of severance pay and the court indicates all forms of compensation which should be considered for the severance pay computation, one of which is the pay in lieu of notice. In this context, there is the following paragraph:

"Essa (l'indennita sostitutiva del preavviso) va assoggetttata alla normale contribuzione e, per l'intero periodo cui si riferisce, comporta la maturazione del trattamento di fine rapporto..."

I can't understand the meaning of assoggettata in this sentence. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated !!

Thanks !
tinawizzy (X)
Malta
subject to/due for
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subject to/due for
Peter Cox
3subject to
Cecilia Di Vita


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subject to/due for


Explanation:
.

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessia Simoni
16 mins

agree  silvia b (X)
25 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: highest
31 mins

agree  Serena Tutino
3 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo: is owed
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject to


Explanation:
That's how I would say it

It means that it must be treated in the same way as normal contribution

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search