priorizza

English translation: to prioritise / to give priority to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:priorizzare
English translation:to prioritise / to give priority to
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

10:29 Dec 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: priorizza
This comes from a "Valutazione del Potenziale" that was conducted for a business on three employees.

Context:

PRINCIPALI PUNTI FORTI

“Customer Driven”.

Claudio priorizza chiaramente i suoi clienti rispetto ad altre aree del suo lavoro. Fa il massimo per apportare le idee piú innovative. Coinvolge tutto il team con l’ obiettivo di soddisfare al massimo il cliente.
Donovan Libring
prioritise
Explanation:
il senso è "dà priorità"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/prioritise



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-12-25 11:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to prioritise"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-12-26 05:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Russell says, it sounds strange, but even in Italian "priorizza" is not commonly used.

"gives his clients priority over..." would be a better solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-12-30 10:53:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sono d'accordo con Valeria e Russell ed ho quindi aggiunto "to give priority to".
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6prioritise
Emanuela Galdelli
3gives priority to
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


1 day 0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gives priority to


Explanation:
another suggestion

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prioritise


Explanation:
il senso è "dà priorità"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/prioritise



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-12-25 11:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to prioritise"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-12-26 05:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Russell says, it sounds strange, but even in Italian "priorizza" is not commonly used.

"gives his clients priority over..." would be a better solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-12-30 10:53:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sono d'accordo con Valeria e Russell ed ho quindi aggiunto "to give priority to".

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Carnevale: D'accordo
5 mins
  -> grazie, Danilo

neutral  Russell Jones: obviously not wrong but this suggests putting the customers in priority order rather than "giving them priority" over other matters
1 hr
  -> you're right, but that seems to be what the sentence says in Italian; in fact it sounds strange to compare persons to things: Why don't you propose "giving priority to"? it could be better, perhaps

agree  Anna Strowe: I'm not fond of this word at all, but I think that there's a certain type of writing in which this is correct... "Claudio clearly prioritizes his clients over other aspects of his job..." (I'm American)
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Anna

agree  silviantonia: I would use puts them first, or gives them priority to... /William Safire frequently railed against prioritize; I agree it is a horrible and unnecessary work, as is 'impact' used as a verb. So I don't ever prioritize, although I give priority..
16 hrs
  -> As a matter of fact, "priorizzare" is not so common. Thanks.

agree  Peter Cox
19 hrs
  -> thank you, Peter

agree  Alfredo Tutino: IMO, "priorizzare" is not an Italian verb (you won't find it on Demauroparavia.it, for instance), and shouldn't be used. However, it's easily understood, and I agree that here it's used to mean "give priority", of course
22 hrs
  -> thank you, Alfredo. Indeed, it sounds strange as a verb.

agree  Vladimir Micic
3 days 33 mins
  -> thanks, Vladimir




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search