Apprendista come impiegato in un'agenzia di viaggi

English translation: (worked) as intern in a travel agency/internship in a travel agency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Apprendista come impiegato in un'agenzia di viaggi
English translation:(worked) as intern in a travel agency/internship in a travel agency
Entered by: ing. Milada Šejnohová

16:20 Jan 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Curriculum Vitae
Italian term or phrase: Apprendista come impiegato in un'agenzia di viaggi
Il problema è questo: devo completare un CV



specificando che ho maturato anche quest'esperienza,



cioè che per venti giorni ho "Lavorato" lì nel senso di

"stagista"...............!

Qualcuno mi può aiutare?Grazie e buon anno a tutte/i!


Francesco
Francesco Damiani
Belgium
(worked) as intern in a travel agency/internship in a travel agency
Explanation:
Letteralmente si potrebbe tradurre come "apprentice as an employee in a travel agency", però in inglese "suonano" meglio le due possibilità sopra citate. Ecco le sue spiegazioni:
(worked) as intern in a travel agency - (lavorato) come stagista in un'agenzia di viaggi
internship in a travel agency - stage presso/in un'agenzia di viaggi
Penso che dovrebbe essere sufficiente.
Saluti e buon anno

Milada
Selected response from:

ing. Milada Šejnohová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Grazie, Milada(Mi spiace non ringraziare in Ceco!) Scelgo questa risposta perchè mi pare dia meglio l'idea dello stage. Ma ringrazio anche gli altri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trainee in the capacity of a travel agency's employee
Gad Kohenov
4 +1work placement in a travel agency
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
4(worked) as intern in a travel agency/internship in a travel agency
ing. Milada Šejnohová


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(worked) as intern in a travel agency/internship in a travel agency


Explanation:
Letteralmente si potrebbe tradurre come "apprentice as an employee in a travel agency", però in inglese "suonano" meglio le due possibilità sopra citate. Ecco le sue spiegazioni:
(worked) as intern in a travel agency - (lavorato) come stagista in un'agenzia di viaggi
internship in a travel agency - stage presso/in un'agenzia di viaggi
Penso che dovrebbe essere sufficiente.
Saluti e buon anno

Milada

ing. Milada Šejnohová
Czech Republic
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie, Milada(Mi spiace non ringraziare in Ceco!) Scelgo questa risposta perchè mi pare dia meglio l'idea dello stage. Ma ringrazio anche gli altri.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trainee in the capacity of a travel agency's employee


Explanation:
I hope this can help you.
A happy new year. Damiani? reminds me of Damiano one of the best old Italian school chess players (of Portugese origin by the way). He wrote a book called: Questo Libro e da imparare giocare a scachi (scacchi is my spelling of chess).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Giulia La Rosa: possibly trainee clerk, or trainee reservations clerk, or trainee agent, according to the specific role you had in the agency
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support

agree  Susan Gastaldi: I agree with Maria Giulia - trainee travel agent clerk
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support

agree  Peter Cox
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work placement in a travel agency


Explanation:
Hi Francesco

As you worked there for such a short time, I'd hesitate to use "trainee". To my mind this implies a longer period of time, at least a few months, perhaps with a view to taking a permanent job. It sounds like this was a summer job or at any rate a temporary thing while you were looking for something else.

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search