ai ratei di 13° e 14° mensilità

English translation: accrued 13th and 14th monthly pay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ai ratei di 13° e 14° mensilità
English translation:accrued 13th and 14th monthly pay
Entered by: IT>EN Legal

16:02 Apr 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / employment
Italian term or phrase: ai ratei di 13° e 14° mensilità
"L’incentivo all’esodo di cui al punto 2. che precede, unitamente alla somma di cui al successivo punto 5., al TFR, ai ratei di 13° e 14° mensilità, all’indennità per ferie non godute e alle altre competenze di fine rapporto maturate e maturande dal..."
IT>EN Legal
Italy
accrued 13th and 14th month;y pay
Explanation:
Rateo= accrual; It means that the payments for the above pay periods have matured (accrued) but have not been paid yet.
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allocations to pay the 13th and 14th salary bonus
Francesco D'Alessandro
4accrued 13th and 14th month;y pay
Pasquale Capo
3pro rata (of the) 13th and 14th monthly salary
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocations to pay the 13th and 14th salary bonus


Explanation:
as you probably know, in Italy most companies in December pay their employees a bonus equal to one salary; we call this tredicesima, or the "13th salary". The same happens with a further bonus called quattordicesima or the "14th salary". I guess companies make monthly allocations in order to meet this obligation.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day 6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pro rata (of the) 13th and 14th monthly salary


Explanation:
an idea

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accrued 13th and 14th month;y pay


Explanation:
Rateo= accrual; It means that the payments for the above pay periods have matured (accrued) but have not been paid yet.

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search