dipendenza da causa di servizio e di equo indennizzo

English translation: request for recognition of a diseased state due to (civil etc) service and for appropriate indemnity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dipendenza da causa di servizio e di equo indennizzo
English translation:request for recognition of a diseased state due to (civil etc) service and for appropriate indemnity
Entered by: EdoVip

12:35 Apr 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: dipendenza da causa di servizio e di equo indennizzo
richieste di riconoscimento di dipendenza da causa di servizio e di equo indennizzo
schizzo68 (X)
request for recognition of a diseased state due to (civil etc) service and for appropriate indemnity
Explanation:
"Request for recognition" è usato comunemente e credo che vada bene in questa accezione; idem per "diseased state" o anche " diseased condition". Meglio di "due to" sarebbe "occurred during" ma bisognerebbe conoscere il contesto. Non conosco l'esatta corrispondenza di equo indennizzo, ma credo che "appropriate indemnity" renda il concetto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2007-04-30 21:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho provato a cercare su Google "claim for disability" ed "equitable compensation", credo che siano termini più adatti dei precedenti
Selected response from:

EdoVip
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Requests for recognition of a correlation between a diseased stated due to work and just compensatio
Gad Kohenov
3request for recognition of a diseased state due to (civil etc) service and for appropriate indemnity
EdoVip


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
request for recognition of a diseased state due to (civil etc) service and for appropriate indemnity


Explanation:
"Request for recognition" è usato comunemente e credo che vada bene in questa accezione; idem per "diseased state" o anche " diseased condition". Meglio di "due to" sarebbe "occurred during" ma bisognerebbe conoscere il contesto. Non conosco l'esatta corrispondenza di equo indennizzo, ma credo che "appropriate indemnity" renda il concetto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2007-04-30 21:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho provato a cercare su Google "claim for disability" ed "equitable compensation", credo che siano termini più adatti dei precedenti

EdoVip
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Requests for recognition of a correlation between a diseased stated due to work and just compensatio


Explanation:
just compensation is equo indenizzo for sure (Hoepli uses indennizzo equo, which I like bettre). As for the rest you need confirmation by experts, or ask the client what he means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-05-01 07:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not diseased stated but "DISEASE STATE"!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-05-01 07:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compensation - "n" not there because the answer is too long.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search