..rimanere "sulla carta".

English translation: Remain \"on paper\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:..rimanere
English translation:Remain \"on paper\"
Entered by: SilvanaC.

07:47 May 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / normativa
Italian term or phrase: ..rimanere "sulla carta".
in mancanza di un’adeguata formazione e grado di consapevolezza da parte degli stessi, rischierebbe di rimanere “sulla carta”.
SilvanaC.
Italy
Remain "on paper"
Explanation:
Figuratively. It is the same in many languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-05-06 18:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for dead letter, in Italian it is said lettera morta.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4remain a dead letter
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2Remain "on paper"
Gad Kohenov
4remain theoretical
obial
4remain in the abstract/in theory
Pnina


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remain in the abstract/in theory


Explanation:
"Theory without practice is not to set sail at all."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-05-06 08:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"as Susser said: "...to practice without theory is to sail an uncharted sea, theory without practice is not to set sail at all".
http://iis.syr.edu/projects/PNopen/PartNet/page.php?Page=2

I am adding the definition of "sulla carta" that I've found in an Italian monolingual dictionary:
"sulla carta. in teroria, in astratto. sulla carta la nostra squadra è favorita.
in stato di progetto. la riforma è sulla carta."
www.demauroparavia.it/19504

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-05-06 08:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding an example of the usage of the expression"remain in the abstract":
"As long as we remain in the abstract, it is impossible to know what we are talking about. But if we risk the specific and the personal we start to see what..."
http://muse.jhu.edu/journals/american_imago/v059/59.4vida.ht...

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remain theoretical


Explanation:
To remain "theoretical" would be the same as beeing "sulla carta", meaning something not implemented.


obial
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remain a dead letter


Explanation:
expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-05-06 11:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anna Diamantopoulou : « Gender equality rules will remain a dead letter unless they are properly enforced on the ground ». Norrköping, January 22 2001. ...
ec.europa.eu/employment_social/general/news/010126_3_en.htm - 7k -

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina_D: from EU official docs I've always known it as 'r. dead letter', but I've seen that the version with article seems correct as well
1 hr

agree  Luisa Fiorini
2 hrs

agree  gvag: , but with a note on usage (other comments welcome): REMAIN DEAD LETTER, rather than remain A dead letter
2 hrs
  -> Anna Diamantopoulou : « Gender equality rules will remain a dead letter unless they are properly enforced on the ground ». Norrköping, January 22 2001. ... sorry.....

agree  Rosanna Palermo
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Remain "on paper"


Explanation:
Figuratively. It is the same in many languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-05-06 18:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for dead letter, in Italian it is said lettera morta.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: Brava la Volpe! (no, di Catania)
8 mins
  -> Grazie. Can I SKYPE you?

agree  potra: Yes, I like this version
7 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search