Andava tenuta occhio (urgent!)

English translation: Needed to be monitored

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Andava tenuta occhio (urgent!)
English translation:Needed to be monitored
Entered by: HelenG

15:29 Nov 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Training
Italian term or phrase: Andava tenuta occhio (urgent!)
I am really having difficulties with the second half of this sentence from "di cui" really - I am not sure what "di cui" is referring to and cannot seem to get a grip on what the writer is trying to say so any help with that part of the sentence too would be appreciated. Thanks!
Please find sentence below:
"Il dibattito interno ai Centri X sulle pratiche maturate a contatto con donne (adulte, giovani, disoccupate, in cassintegrazione, in riconversione professionale, in uscita da percorsi scolastici o lavorativi o in ingresso) aveva messo in luce con evidenza che la progettualità lavorativa femminile si muove su un piano di complessità e di variabili, a volte anche contraddittorie fra loro, *di cui alcune tipologie di donne erano (e sono portatrici) che andava tenuta d’occhio con molta chiarezza in sede di progettazione degli interventi"*.
HelenG
United Kingdom
Needed to be monitored
Explanation:
needed to be monitored

Hi Helen
let me try and rephrase this

Il dibattito interno ai Centri X sulle pratiche maturate a contatto con donne (...) aveva messo in luce con evidenza che *la progettualità lavorativa femminile si muove su un piano di complessità e di variabili, a volte anche contraddittorie fra loro.*
**Alcune tipologie di donne erano (e sono portatrici) di queste complessità e di tali variabili, che vanno tenute d’occhio con molta chiarezza in sede di progettazione degli interventi"**.

This is how I understand it but wait and see what others think


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-11-28 16:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well I can certainly see why you're struggling with it, Helen !

Here is another possibility, and I actually think this one is more likely

"Il dibattito interno ai Centri X sulle pratiche maturate a contatto con donne aveva messo in luce con evidenza che la progettualità lavorativa femminile si muove su un piano di complessità e di variabili, a volte anche contraddittorie fra loro, *di cui alcune tipologie di donne erano (e sono portatrici). Tale progettualità andava tenuta d’occhio con molta chiarezza in sede di progettazione degli interventi"*.

The logical referent of "di cui" is "complessità e variabili", "che andava tenuta d'occhio" refers back to "la progettualità"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-28 18:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You know what Helen I'm still not sure about this - I mean I'm sure about the "di cui" but not about the "che" that follows

"Il dibattito sulle pratiche maturate a contatto con donne aveva messo in luce che la progettualità lavorativa femminile si muove su un piano di complessità e di variabili (di cui alcune tipologie di donne erano portatrici) che andava tenuta d’occhio con molta chiarezza in sede di progettazione degli interventi".

Now it looks like "che andava tenuta d'occhio" refers to "piano di complessità"

What a mess



Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks Linda for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Needed to be monitored
Linda 969
3taken into account
Gennady Lapardin
3keep an eye
Lucia Ghisu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep an eye


Explanation:
This is very badly written, I understand you can hardly make any sense!
the sentence should be:
"... aveva messo in luce con evidenza che la progettualità lavorativa femminile, di cui alcune tipologie di donne sono portatrici etc., si muove su un paio etc... Questa progettualistica lavorativa femminile andava tenuta d'occhio".
I feel the subordinate sentences are mixed up, making understanding difficult. The last sentence depends, in my opinion, back to "aveva messo in luce".
This is how I understand the sentence:
"discussions within Centres X had brought to attention that female project work (?), which certain types of women support, moves on a level of etc.. Discussions also brought to attention the need to keep an eye on this female project work (?).

I am sure you can find a better way of expressing the concept, but I hope I made things clearer for you!

Lucia Ghisu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Needed to be monitored


Explanation:
needed to be monitored

Hi Helen
let me try and rephrase this

Il dibattito interno ai Centri X sulle pratiche maturate a contatto con donne (...) aveva messo in luce con evidenza che *la progettualità lavorativa femminile si muove su un piano di complessità e di variabili, a volte anche contraddittorie fra loro.*
**Alcune tipologie di donne erano (e sono portatrici) di queste complessità e di tali variabili, che vanno tenute d’occhio con molta chiarezza in sede di progettazione degli interventi"**.

This is how I understand it but wait and see what others think


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-11-28 16:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well I can certainly see why you're struggling with it, Helen !

Here is another possibility, and I actually think this one is more likely

"Il dibattito interno ai Centri X sulle pratiche maturate a contatto con donne aveva messo in luce con evidenza che la progettualità lavorativa femminile si muove su un piano di complessità e di variabili, a volte anche contraddittorie fra loro, *di cui alcune tipologie di donne erano (e sono portatrici). Tale progettualità andava tenuta d’occhio con molta chiarezza in sede di progettazione degli interventi"*.

The logical referent of "di cui" is "complessità e variabili", "che andava tenuta d'occhio" refers back to "la progettualità"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-28 18:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You know what Helen I'm still not sure about this - I mean I'm sure about the "di cui" but not about the "che" that follows

"Il dibattito sulle pratiche maturate a contatto con donne aveva messo in luce che la progettualità lavorativa femminile si muove su un piano di complessità e di variabili (di cui alcune tipologie di donne erano portatrici) che andava tenuta d’occhio con molta chiarezza in sede di progettazione degli interventi".

Now it looks like "che andava tenuta d'occhio" refers to "piano di complessità"

What a mess





Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks Linda for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Complimenti Linda.
1 hr
  -> grazie Jim ;-) which option are you actually agreeing with?

agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Ivana - I'm pretty confused here though

agree  irenef: what needs to be monitored / followed closely is the complexity of different forms of female labour. me thinks ;-)
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Irene - I suspect Helen will be doing a lot of recasting ;-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taken into account


Explanation:
Sorry for bothering, just a little try:
women's creativeness makes its way across conflicting complexities and variables which some types of women were (and are bearers of) and this creativeness has been clearly taken into account when working-out the initiatives.

Sorry again

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-28 18:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has to be .. taken

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search