candidature mirate

English translation: pre-screened applications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:candidature mirate
English translation:pre-screened applications
Entered by: tinawizzy (X)

14:16 Dec 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: candidature mirate
The context is an outline of the work performed by a recruitment agency.

"L'azienda (the employer) non desidera ricevere candidature mirate, ma solamente curricula da selezionare autonomamente per una posizione specifica".

Could anyone enlighten me on a suitable translation?

Thank you !!
tinawizzy (X)
Malta
pre-screened applications
Explanation:
Despite the convoluted wording, what I think they are saying is they want to supervise the screening of the resumes/application forms themselves rather then have someone else (head hunter?) take care of that.
When I worked in Recruiting we often used HHs who were in charge of posting job ads and carrying out a first screening of the resumés received before forwarding any application to our office.
HTH
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pre-screened applications
Raffaella Panigada
3 +3targeted applications
maddalenabianco
5Aimed applicants
Gina Ferlisi
3ad-hoc application forms
Rita Bilancio
3specialized candidates
moranna (X)
3pertaining/specific candidature
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pertaining/specific candidature


Explanation:
la mia idea...

Caterina Passari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ad-hoc application forms


Explanation:
another idea


Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aimed applicants


Explanation:
Could be a suggestion :)

Happy new year

Gina Ferlisi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
targeted applications


Explanation:
credo sia così

maddalenabianco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedim Sahovic: careers.ed.ac.uk/STUDENTS/Applications_Interviews/.../graduatejobs.HTM
45 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialized candidates


Explanation:
puo essere

moranna (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-screened applications


Explanation:
Despite the convoluted wording, what I think they are saying is they want to supervise the screening of the resumes/application forms themselves rather then have someone else (head hunter?) take care of that.
When I worked in Recruiting we often used HHs who were in charge of posting job ads and carrying out a first screening of the resumés received before forwarding any application to our office.
HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Weston
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Sarah.

agree  Iveta Ivanova
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvette.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search