posizione di distacco

English translation: on secondment / on transfer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:posizione di distacco
English translation:on secondment / on transfer
Entered by: tinawizzy (X)

07:18 Mar 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Employment Terminology
Italian term or phrase: posizione di distacco
I'm translating the Articles of Association of a company operating in the field of education & teaching and am stuck on the translation of this phrase in the following context:

"Il personale direttivo del settore amministrativo possono essere chiamati anche in posizione di distacco..."

From what I found over the internet, I concluded that the general meaning of the term is that the company may employ foreign staff.

Can anyone confirm this please? Or perhaps offer an alternative translation?

With thanks !!
tinawizzy (X)
Malta
on secondment / on transfer
Explanation:
This is what it usually means, personnel not working at their regular work place "on secondment" for teachers and on transfer generally. This is from a financial report it is an IT migration:

anche attraverso il distacco temporaneo di un significativo numero di risorse provenienti dalla rete, che hanno supportato il personale di filiale delle due suddette Banche nelle fasi precedenti e successive alla migrazione

included the temporary transfer of large numbers of staff from the branch network who supported the personnel in the branches of those banks in the period prior to and after the migration.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4delegation
Vittorio Ferretti
4on secondment / on transfer
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on secondment / on transfer


Explanation:
This is what it usually means, personnel not working at their regular work place "on secondment" for teachers and on transfer generally. This is from a financial report it is an IT migration:

anche attraverso il distacco temporaneo di un significativo numero di risorse provenienti dalla rete, che hanno supportato il personale di filiale delle due suddette Banche nelle fasi precedenti e successive alla migrazione

included the temporary transfer of large numbers of staff from the branch network who supported the personnel in the branches of those banks in the period prior to and after the migration.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thanks!!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegation


Explanation:
to work abroad for the company during a "delegation period"

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search