PDL

English translation: position/post

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:PDL
English translation:position/post
Entered by: aaronshield

03:58 Apr 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: PDL
In emails about job transfers and hirings.

"La concomitanza di una PDL di Marketing Director Cargo recentemente resasi disponibile... ha dato spazio al reclamo del diritto di first refusal della ex responsabile XXX ad occupare tale PDL..."

I thought it would be "posto di lavoro" but the article is feminine.
aaronshield
position/post
Explanation:
stands for 'posto di lavoro' maybe?
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1position/post
simon tanner
3postazione di lavoro
ozzi


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
position/post


Explanation:
stands for 'posto di lavoro' maybe?

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: the translation is correct, the italian term is "posizone di lavoro".
1 hr
  -> thanks Adele, and yes, good point. That explains the puzzling feminine form

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postazione di lavoro


Explanation:
PDL can be as acronym many things
Proposta di legge
Partito delle libertà
Page description language
Perl data language
and at least postazione di lavoro intended as a place at a computer
Da eseguirsi sia sulla postazione di lavoro principale (PDL6) che sulla secondaria (PDL6BIS), quando ancora è attiva la connessione ISDN in CUG

ozzi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search