E’ compito del personale d’inquadramento di garantire la formazione

English translation: The management staff is responsible for providing/ ensuring training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:E’ compito del personale d’inquadramento di garantire la formazione
English translation:The management staff is responsible for providing/ ensuring training
Entered by: Enza Longo

14:41 Jun 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Personale di inquadramento
Italian term or phrase: E’ compito del personale d’inquadramento di garantire la formazione
Riporto per esteso la frase di cui sopra:

"E’ compito del personale d’inquadramento di garantire la formazione delle persone ai loro ordini, per quanto riguarda le istruzioni sulla sicurezza."

Grazie
Federica
FedericaC
The management staff is responsible for providing/ ensuring training
Explanation:
one way of saying it
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Grazie per il suggerimento!
Federica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The management staff is responsible for providing/ ensuring training
Enza Longo
4it´s the task of the organisation`s staff to ensure that their subordinates are instructed s.u.
Ellen Kraus
4Managers must ensure their personnel undergo safety training
Tania Bastow (X)
3It is the task of Training and Development Staff to gurantee
Gad Kohenov
3human resource management
Rossella Mainardis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The management staff is responsible for providing/ ensuring training


Explanation:
one way of saying it

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie per il suggerimento!
Federica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: managers are responsible for training the staff under them on safety
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Jim

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
human resource management


Explanation:
Human resource management and strategic change: the Italian case, paper presented at the 1st Venice-Warwick joint workshop Perspectives on strategic change, Venice, 11-14 May


    Reference: http://www.ea2000.it/p02d.htm
Rossella Mainardis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is the task of Training and Development Staff to gurantee


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Managers must ensure their personnel undergo safety training


Language variant: Recruitment staff

Explanation:
I think, from the context, that recruitment personnel is too wide a term. Surely it would be management level who ensure their department staff receive training?
Hope this helps!


Example sentence(s):
  • Recruitment managers are responsible for organizing staff training
Tania Bastow (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it´s the task of the organisation`s staff to ensure that their subordinates are instructed s.u.


Explanation:
with regard to (the prevailing) safety regulations

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search