"popolazione interessata"

English translation: "population selected" (in context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:popolazione interessata
English translation:"population selected" (in context)
Entered by: Daniela Ciafardoni

10:29 Aug 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: "popolazione interessata"
Il
Calcolo della Retribuzione avviene con modalità e tempi che sono un punto di forza della
soluzione. Al fine di semplificare le attività di controllo della retribuzione, sono state realizzate
diverse funzioni standard per le interrogazioni più frequenti, dove è l’utente che decide la
“popolazione interessata” alla elaborazione ed alle stampe. Semplici interventi di
parametrizzazione consentono di definire volta per volta il tipo di stampa di controllo da
realizzare.
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
"population selected" (in context)
Explanation:
'the "population selected" for processing and printouts.' Population is the standard term used when processing statistics. The word "selected" fits into the context of the inverted commas. Otherwise the "population concerned" or the "population involved" would also work.
"sample population" statistics
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"population selected" (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4the subjects/parties concerned
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the subjects/parties concerned


Explanation:
a suggestion

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"population selected" (in context)


Explanation:
'the "population selected" for processing and printouts.' Population is the standard term used when processing statistics. The word "selected" fits into the context of the inverted commas. Otherwise the "population concerned" or the "population involved" would also work.
"sample population" statistics


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=%22sample+population%22...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossella Mainardis
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search