attento ai numeri

English translation: good with numbers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attento ai numeri
English translation:good with numbers
Entered by: carly

09:13 Nov 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / qualities/skills
Italian term or phrase: attento ai numeri
This is one of a list of qualities that a company looks for when recruiting.
Here's the full list: "Appassionato, curioso, pieno di risorse, attento ai numeri, abile nel lavoro di squadra, impegnato, aperto, energized."
I'm not really sure what it means... could it be something like meticulous, or is it more literal?
TIA
carly
Italy
good with numbers
Explanation:
They just mean someone who is good with numbers.

If you search for this with HR and/or recruitment you'll see there are lots of hits.

Job details for a HR Solutions Administrator job in Addlestone (KT15) ... of data work so you should be good with numbers and have a good eye for detail, ...

www.totaljobs.com/JobSeeking/job41866809.html

The Eden Project. ... 4. You must be good with numbers and used to managing a budget. ... Any queries email: http[email protected]" rel="nofollow noopener" target="_blank">:[email protected] ...
edenproject.com/jobs/.../ESFSocialEnterpriseProgrammeManager.php .

The University of Salford Careers Service ... Graduate recruitment ... Applicants must be good with numbers, good working with people, passionate about ...


http://www.careers.salford.ac.uk/employers/csm
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect, Ivana, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2good with numbers
Ivana UK
4thorough with figures
Juliette Scott
4numerically minded
Colin Rowe
4number/figure focused OR focused on numbers/figures
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4alert to figures
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alert to figures


Explanation:
One possibility out of many

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number/figure focused OR focused on numbers/figures


Explanation:
an idea

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numerically minded


Explanation:
or:

"with a head for figures"

Example sentence(s):
  • My client is looking for a numerically minded Marketing Manager with 2 years commercial experience working in an online role.

    Reference: http://www.technojobs.co.uk/jobs-in/luton/marketing
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thorough with figures


Explanation:
Another idea...

See page 12 in the ref below for a financial assistant


    Reference: http://ecdc.europa.eu/documents/competitions/PROC_2006_001_i...
Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good with numbers


Explanation:
They just mean someone who is good with numbers.

If you search for this with HR and/or recruitment you'll see there are lots of hits.

Job details for a HR Solutions Administrator job in Addlestone (KT15) ... of data work so you should be good with numbers and have a good eye for detail, ...

www.totaljobs.com/JobSeeking/job41866809.html

The Eden Project. ... 4. You must be good with numbers and used to managing a budget. ... Any queries email: http[email protected]" rel="nofollow noopener" target="_blank">:[email protected] ...
edenproject.com/jobs/.../ESFSocialEnterpriseProgrammeManager.php .

The University of Salford Careers Service ... Graduate recruitment ... Applicants must be good with numbers, good working with people, passionate about ...


http://www.careers.salford.ac.uk/employers/csm

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Perfect, Ivana, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon: as simple as that... ( ;
8 mins

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search