presenza nel contesto territoriale

English translation: presence in the area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presenza nel contesto territoriale
English translation:presence in the area
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:34 Dec 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / outplacement guidelines and support
Italian term or phrase: presenza nel contesto territoriale
Organizzazione
Task force di consulenti mobile per assicurare una presenza nel contesto territoriale individuato


I searched the KOG and found one entry for 'contesto territoriale' (translated as local background), but I don't think it fits the bill here.
Enza Longo
Canada
presence in the area
Explanation:
"Contesto territoriale" is a pompous way to say " area".
ciao!!
Luca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-12-05 18:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course then you have to translate "individuato", either with a past participle or a relative clause

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-12-05 19:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure; IMO "identified" is a good solution! :-)
Selected response from:

Maverick82 (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Luca - much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6presence in the area
Maverick82 (X)
5in the territorial frame
ARS54
4presence in the local area...
James (Jim) Davis
3local situation
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presence in the local area...


Explanation:
... selected
If they are salespersons you could replace "area" with "market"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input, James!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contesto territoriale
local situation


Explanation:
an idea

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input, Alessandra!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
presence in the area


Explanation:
"Contesto territoriale" is a pompous way to say " area".
ciao!!
Luca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-12-05 18:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course then you have to translate "individuato", either with a past participle or a relative clause

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-12-05 19:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure; IMO "identified" is a good solution! :-)

Maverick82 (X)
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Luca - much appreciated!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm a bit confused now as to your comment on 'individuato'. I was going to translate it as 'identified', i.e. presence in an identified area


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
2 mins
  -> Ciao Tom!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
51 mins
  -> Ciao Shera Lyn!

agree  Franco Rigoni: presence in an identified area sounds good to me
1 hr
  -> Ciao Kero!

agree  Rossella Mainardis
1 hr
  -> Ciao Rossella!

agree  Dario Di Pietropaolo
10 hrs
  -> Ciao Dario!

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs
  -> Ciao Peter!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the territorial frame


Explanation:
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com
http://www.portal.unesco.org

...spero ti sia di aiuto!


    Reference: http://www.en.wikipedia.org
    Reference: http://www.caliber.ucpress.net
ARS54
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search