volontà sociale

English translation: corporate/company interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:volontà sociale
English translation:corporate/company interest
Entered by: Peter Cox

05:53 Jan 7, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Legal dispute
Italian term or phrase: volontà sociale
Quanto alla presunta assenza di una volontà sociale distinta da quella dello stesso (name), ovvero all'asserita mancanza di un potere di eterodirezione nei confronti di quest'ultimo

I am reviewing a translation. Above phrase was translated as "As for the presumed lack of a social goodwill different from (name)’s one, that is the alleged lack of a controlled power toward this latter" ...

This does not convince me at all!
Peter Cox
Italy
corporate/company interest
Explanation:
Is the word "social" being used in the sense of "società" here? Unfortunalely Google will probably be of little use here unless you can filter out all the volunteer welfare pages.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Fits best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corporate/partnership intent/will // social will/intent [when referred to people]
ARS54
4 +1corporate/company interest
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate/company interest


Explanation:
Is the word "social" being used in the sense of "società" here? Unfortunalely Google will probably be of little use here unless you can filter out all the volunteer welfare pages.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Fits best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl: this sounds better! certainly the context is corporate/business related (and not social!)...
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate/partnership intent/will // social will/intent [when referred to people]


Explanation:
...Se riferito a società, direi la prima opzione; se riferito a persone fisiche, direi la seconda (cfr. links di rif.)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.psychclassics.yorku.ca/Baldwin/Dictionary/defs/G1defs.htm
  • https://www.webgate.ec.europa.eu

    Reference: http://www.michbar.org/journal/pdf/pdf4article1449.pdf
    Reference: http://www.questia.com
ARS54
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blattanzi: Si, visto che si parla di eterodirezione!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barbara!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search