permessi aggiuntivi

English translation: special/additional leave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:permessi aggiuntivi
English translation:special/additional leave
Entered by: Oliver Lawrence

15:21 May 21, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / staff leasing agreement
Italian term or phrase: permessi aggiuntivi
"Retribuzione dei lavoratori comprendente: rateo riduzioni orario di lavoro non godute, rateo ferie non godute, rateo ***permessi aggiuntivi*** non goduti..."
...
Is this the same as "fringe benefits", or something else?
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
special leave
Explanation:
as in additional leave entitlement.



Al contempo la legge riconosce dei permessi aggiuntivi per:

* i genitori di persone con handicap grave, fino al compimento del terzo anno del bambino,
* i dipendenti pubblici portatori di handicap.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-05-21 15:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking through Italian website it often relates to trade union duties etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-05-21 15:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Special leave


Employers are legally obliged to provide special leave to employees in particular circumstances, for example:

*
carrying out public duties
*
court service
*
trade union duties and activities
*
military training and service
*
parental leave
*
personal and domestic leave.

Many employers, however, go beyond the legal requirements, for example, by allowing paid or unpaid study time for employees, especially if it is job-related (although the government has announced that a statutory right to request unpaid time off to train is likely to come into force in or after April 2010.

http://www.cipd.co.uk/subjects/hrpract/hoursandholidays/wrkt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-05-21 15:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe simply 'statutory leave'? Not so sure now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-05-21 15:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore my last comment - since it's 'aggiuntivo' it clearly doesn't refer to statutory leave (so I'll stick with my first suggestion)
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie Ivana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3special leave
Ivana UK
3 +2additional leave
Susanna Garcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special leave


Explanation:
as in additional leave entitlement.



Al contempo la legge riconosce dei permessi aggiuntivi per:

* i genitori di persone con handicap grave, fino al compimento del terzo anno del bambino,
* i dipendenti pubblici portatori di handicap.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-05-21 15:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking through Italian website it often relates to trade union duties etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-05-21 15:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Special leave


Employers are legally obliged to provide special leave to employees in particular circumstances, for example:

*
carrying out public duties
*
court service
*
trade union duties and activities
*
military training and service
*
parental leave
*
personal and domestic leave.

Many employers, however, go beyond the legal requirements, for example, by allowing paid or unpaid study time for employees, especially if it is job-related (although the government has announced that a statutory right to request unpaid time off to train is likely to come into force in or after April 2010.

http://www.cipd.co.uk/subjects/hrpract/hoursandholidays/wrkt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-05-21 15:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe simply 'statutory leave'? Not so sure now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-05-21 15:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore my last comment - since it's 'aggiuntivo' it clearly doesn't refer to statutory leave (so I'll stick with my first suggestion)

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
grazie Ivana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl: I actually like "additional leave entitlement" even more! :)
5 mins
  -> yes, it's just a round about way of saying the same thing :)

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: esatto...leave va perfettamente nel contesto!significa ferie
59 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additional leave


Explanation:
rather than 'special' - just my though

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivana UK: yes, special leave could be a bit restrictive (that's why I provided 'additional leave entitlement' as an alternative)
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search