assi

English translation: subject areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assi
English translation:subject areas
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

08:39 May 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / staff training
Italian term or phrase: assi
PIANO DI FORMAZIONE
a) Quadro dei bisogni
b) Politica
c) Obiettivi, assi e azioni
d) Budget per assi e unità org.ve
e) Indicatori di performance

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
subect area
Explanation:
It is in the sense of a "line of thought", a "course of study", a cornerstone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-30 10:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: subject area
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3subect area
James (Jim) Davis
4axis
Monia Fanciulletti (X)
3alliances/pricipal colaboration venues
Michael Korovkin
4 -1aces/wizards/champions
carmelo1
3axes
Giuseppe Bellone
3Plank OR platform
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plank OR platform


Explanation:
Planks or platforms

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axis


Explanation:
"Financial plans by axis for Bulgaria and Romania (in EUR total period)"
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,it&lng2=cs,da,de... -

Under axis 1, a range of measures will target human and physical capital in ...... such as the Action Plan for Organic Food and Farming, the commitment to ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,it&lng2=bg,cs...


Monia Fanciulletti (X)
Native speaker of: Italian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axes


Explanation:
Credo così , al plurale!
Ho trovato tuttavia anche diversi siti con "budget per axis", come quest qui :
http://196.12.152.130:8080/ReportingPages/AxisReport.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 min (2009-05-30 09:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And "axes and actions" , come qui e tanti altri


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 min (2009-05-30 09:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ekathimerini.com/4dcgi/news/economy_1KathiLev&xml...

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monia Fanciulletti (X): Sure, the plural of axis is axes (as indicated in any dictionary): plural or singolar depending on the context, what is important is to choose the right term! E.g. in the example you provide _budget per axis_ clearly a singular is needed. Have a nice day.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> I agree, but here the word was clearly in the plural form (in Ital. "assi") and in the plural I think should be translated. My singular ex. was simply to show a context I had found. See also:"axes and actions" I quoted. Nice afternoon. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subect area


Explanation:
It is in the sense of a "line of thought", a "course of study", a cornerstone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-30 10:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: subject area


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: definitely!
3 hrs

agree  Ray King: an Italian term more concise than the English equivalent ... but unfortunately much more ambiguous!
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 day 11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alliances/pricipal colaboration venues


Explanation:
infatti: vedi la ref. di Monica

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aces/wizards/champions


Explanation:
See any Italian- English dictionary

carmelo1
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monia Fanciulletti (X): totally different meaning
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search