Accordo istitutivo/accordi istitutivi

English translation: founding agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Accordo istitutivo/accordi istitutivi
English translation:founding agreement
Entered by: laurenceh

10:10 Jul 22, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: Accordo istitutivo/accordi istitutivi
The text is about Works Councils ('comitati aziendali' in Italian), and an 'accordo istutivo' is the agreement to set one up. At the moment I'm going for 'constituting agreements' as my translation, but would like some outside input.

Here is an example of the term in use:

'In base al nuovo testo dell’art. 6, la previsione del comitato ristretto è, ora, uno dei possibili contenuti dell’accordo istitutivo'.
laurenceh
founding agreement
Explanation:
An idea. An "atto istitutivo" is a sort of constitution, while an atto costitutivo is the memorandum of association of a company or that and its articles of association combined.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2founding agreement
James (Jim) Davis
4formal agreement/s for setting up the works council
Alison Kennedy
3constitutive agreement(s)
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constitutive agreement(s)


Explanation:
'constitutive' figures in Garzanti Business dict and the above phrase gets nearly 8K Ghits

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal agreement/s for setting up the works council


Explanation:
This is how I found it phrased in a page by a law firm on setting up and regulating works councils. The English tends to be more straight forward.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
founding agreement


Explanation:
An idea. An "atto istitutivo" is a sort of constitution, while an atto costitutivo is the memorandum of association of a company or that and its articles of association combined.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  nimopaz
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search