Dipendenze gerarchiche

English translation: Reporting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dipendenze gerarchiche
English translation:Reporting
Entered by: achisholm

21:25 Oct 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / job description
Italian term or phrase: Dipendenze gerarchiche
An entry on a job description form.
achisholm
Reporting
Explanation:
I would just put "reporting" who you report to and who reports to you shows your position in the hierarchy.

Example:
3. - Site Manager - Civils

1. REPORTING 1.1 REPORTING STRUCTURE Refer Operations divisional staffing structure. 1.2 FIRST LINE REPORTING Field Manager. 1.3 SECOND LINE REPORTING Implementation Manager. 2. JOB DESCRIPTION SUMMARY The implementation and installation of all civil works required...
http://www.bestjobs.co.za/bt-empd-staffdirect.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-10-02 06:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen more of the context from your previous posts, "Reporting" alone here might seem a bit strange. so I would put "Reporting structure" as in the example
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reporting
James (Jim) Davis
4reporting hierarchically to, directly to, solid line to
jaime losantos
4Hierarchical structure/organization
Liliana Galiano
3Hierarchical Dependence
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hierarchical Dependence


Explanation:
www.freepatentsonline.com/7580911.html

The Hierarchical Dependence Graph (HDG)

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hierarchical structure/organization


Explanation:
#
00-11-05.doc (DOC)

The HR domain is a highly tailored environment. ... An "OrgStructure" represents a hierarchical structure of information about some ...
www.omg.org/docs/bom/00-11-05.doc - 709k - En caché
#
The

Liliana Galiano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporting hierarchically to, directly to, solid line to


Explanation:
Job descriptions typically describe your future position in an organization as 1) "you'll be reporting hierarchically / directly to the CFO" 2) "you'll be reporting solid line to ..."

jaime losantos
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reporting


Explanation:
I would just put "reporting" who you report to and who reports to you shows your position in the hierarchy.

Example:
3. - Site Manager - Civils

1. REPORTING 1.1 REPORTING STRUCTURE Refer Operations divisional staffing structure. 1.2 FIRST LINE REPORTING Field Manager. 1.3 SECOND LINE REPORTING Implementation Manager. 2. JOB DESCRIPTION SUMMARY The implementation and installation of all civil works required...
http://www.bestjobs.co.za/bt-empd-staffdirect.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-10-02 06:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen more of the context from your previous posts, "Reporting" alone here might seem a bit strange. so I would put "Reporting structure" as in the example

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search