appaltabile

English translation: outsourceable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:appaltabile
English translation:outsourceable
Entered by: RProsser

10:15 Oct 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: appaltabile
attivita' complementari e/o accessorie appaltabili

I know this relates to outsourcing / contracting out but am unsure how best to put it.

I was thinking complementary and/or additional contractable activities

But I'm sure there is a better way to put it???
RProsser
outsourceable
Explanation:
this is the human resources catchphrase for activities can you can pay to have someone ELSE do for you (ie in a developing country, for 1/2 (1/4?) the price!) ;)

Here is one ref page for you, more in a sec:
www.expresscomputeronline.com/.../technologylife04.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-10-20 13:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, as promised, here is a bit more info about "outsourceable activities" and la lingua italiana:
The interesting thing about this particular term is that there is, as yet, no perfect equivalent in Italian, as traditionally, due to the particularities of the Italian employment system, outsourcing was used only rarely. Now, although the practice has become as widely used in Italy as it is in the rest of the world, the language has still not caught up with present reality, so often people just don't know what to use. Some use "esternalizazione" (although this has been branded as very clunky and not sufficiently clear), sometimes they go directly to English and use "outsourcing", but most often they just use "appalto" and then try to explain really well so that context will make things clear! My husband is an (Italian) attorney specializing in employment law, so this comes up fairly often!
Here are some more ref pages:
http://humanresources.about.com/cs/strategichr/a/outsourcing...
http://www.iureconsult.com/areeatema/contratti/generalita_de...
http://www.infoleges.it/NewsLetter/Articoli/Scheda.aspx?IDAr...
http://www.economia.unibo.it/Economia Bologna/Didattica/Inse...
http://www.asl.vt.it/Bandi/AvGare/2009/GUCE_front_office.pdf
http://www.tqsi.it/pdf_gest/processi_appalto.pdf
http://www.gcn.com/Articles/2002/01/18/Jans-list-rates-12600...
http://www.blogged.com/stories/small-business/20-outsourceab...

Hope this helps, and sorry to have written so much!
Selected response from:

wordgirl
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1outsourceable
wordgirl
4 +1suitable for contracting-out
Tom in London
3contractable
Being Earnest


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suitable for contracting-out


Explanation:
i.e. "other related activities suitable for contracting-out"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael Alexander: I think these things are contracted out. If you go with your answer RProsser it should be contrctIble though, no?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contractable


Explanation:
if you want to be succinct

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outsourceable


Explanation:
this is the human resources catchphrase for activities can you can pay to have someone ELSE do for you (ie in a developing country, for 1/2 (1/4?) the price!) ;)

Here is one ref page for you, more in a sec:
www.expresscomputeronline.com/.../technologylife04.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-10-20 13:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, as promised, here is a bit more info about "outsourceable activities" and la lingua italiana:
The interesting thing about this particular term is that there is, as yet, no perfect equivalent in Italian, as traditionally, due to the particularities of the Italian employment system, outsourcing was used only rarely. Now, although the practice has become as widely used in Italy as it is in the rest of the world, the language has still not caught up with present reality, so often people just don't know what to use. Some use "esternalizazione" (although this has been branded as very clunky and not sufficiently clear), sometimes they go directly to English and use "outsourcing", but most often they just use "appalto" and then try to explain really well so that context will make things clear! My husband is an (Italian) attorney specializing in employment law, so this comes up fairly often!
Here are some more ref pages:
http://humanresources.about.com/cs/strategichr/a/outsourcing...
http://www.iureconsult.com/areeatema/contratti/generalita_de...
http://www.infoleges.it/NewsLetter/Articoli/Scheda.aspx?IDAr...
http://www.economia.unibo.it/Economia Bologna/Didattica/Inse...
http://www.asl.vt.it/Bandi/AvGare/2009/GUCE_front_office.pdf
http://www.tqsi.it/pdf_gest/processi_appalto.pdf
http://www.gcn.com/Articles/2002/01/18/Jans-list-rates-12600...
http://www.blogged.com/stories/small-business/20-outsourceab...

Hope this helps, and sorry to have written so much!

wordgirl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search