Agenzia in economia

English translation: internal agency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Agenzia in economia
English translation:internal agency
Entered by: HelenG

09:59 Oct 26, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Personnel classifications
Italian term or phrase: Agenzia in economia
Context: "Funzionario di primo grado: gerenti di *Agenzia in economia*, ai vice gerenti muniti di procura, ai procuratori di Agenzia in economia, nonch� a coloro che siano preposti in via permanente, quali responsabili, ad attivit� di coordina- mento...".
Is this in-house agency, company-owned agency, managed agency? Does anyone know what the correct term is and whether it signifies the agency is located within the company's offices or externally? Thanks for your help.
HelenG
United Kingdom
internal agency
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-10-26 14:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/custom/portlets/recordD...
http://jobfunctions.bnet.com/abstract.aspx?docid=93128
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/8976/agency/21715/...
http://www.reuters.com/article/pressRelease/idUS140338 10-Se...
Hope these help! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-10-26 14:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some additional pages which illustrate the Italian meaning nicely (this is another particular bit of Italian employment law - these are technically agents BUT at the same time are considered, for employment law purposes, actual "dependent" employees (subordinati). In fact, that particular paragraph is a quotation from the National Collective Employment Agreement for the Italian insurance sector :
http://www.snfia.org/contratti/contr1_07.htm#123
http://www.skandia.it/infoskandia/inforete/index.aspx
http://www.diritto.it/art.php?file=/archivio/22547.html
http://books.google.com/books?id=hsJTfRX29UgC&pg=PA21&lpg=PA...
(page 21)

:)
Selected response from:

wordgirl
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Wordgirl and thanks to Phil too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5business agents in fact
Alison Kennedy
3 +1internal agency
wordgirl
3Business agency/ Trading agency
telefpro
2 -1independently-owned agency
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business agency/ Trading agency


Explanation:
I would suggest this

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
independently-owned agency


Explanation:
Hi Helen, I'm not sure this is the right English equivalent, but I hope the definitions below will help you come up with a suitable translation:

http://www.simone.it/newdiz/newdiz.php?action=view&dizionari...
L'agenzia assicurativa può essere libera o in economia.
Nell'agenzia libera l'agente promuove la conclusione dei contratti di assicurazione a favore dell'assicuratore, dietro corresponsione di una provvigione, organizzando a proprio rischio ed a sue spese l'attività.
L'agenzia in economia è invece gestita dallo stesso assicuratore, per cui l'agente è un dipendente di quest'ultimo, non assume alcun rischio ed è retribuito con uno stipendio.

GLOSSARIO A B C D E F G H I L M N O P Q R S T U V Z A
... ad agenti di assicurazione), o agenzia in economia o a gestione diretta (quando il personale che vi lavora è dipendente dalla compagnia assicuratrice). ...
www.tailormade.it/insurance/itm/.../glossario.html

#
Sinclair Insurance Group, Inc.
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Today, we are the largest independently owned agency in Connecticut and one of the largest nationwide. SIG has received numerous national awards from ...
www.starkinsurance.com/ - Copia cache - Simili -

Six agencies join IPA membership
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
4 Jun 2009 ... It is an independently owned agency, and was established in 2007, with 15 employees. Clients include Nokia (Vertu), The Guardian Media Group ...
newsweaver.co.uk/.../e_article001457958.cfm?x...w - Copia cache - Simili -

insurance Canada distribution other: Big "I" Recognizes Best ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
14 Jan 2008 ... The independently-owned agency has two locations in San Diego and Ventura County. Swingle Collins & Associates, Dallas, TX – Swingle Collins ...
www.insurance-canada.ca/.../Big-I-Best-Practices-802.php -



Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: I think your reference material is good, but you've drawn precisely the wrong conclusion from it - it means the opposite of independently owned.
5 hrs
  -> I'll have to agree with your disagree :-) I'm glad something useful came out of it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business agents in fact


Explanation:
In Italian they are being very complicated but yr tern essentially means

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal agency


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-10-26 14:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/custom/portlets/recordD...
http://jobfunctions.bnet.com/abstract.aspx?docid=93128
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/8976/agency/21715/...
http://www.reuters.com/article/pressRelease/idUS140338 10-Se...
Hope these help! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-10-26 14:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some additional pages which illustrate the Italian meaning nicely (this is another particular bit of Italian employment law - these are technically agents BUT at the same time are considered, for employment law purposes, actual "dependent" employees (subordinati). In fact, that particular paragraph is a quotation from the National Collective Employment Agreement for the Italian insurance sector :
http://www.snfia.org/contratti/contr1_07.htm#123
http://www.skandia.it/infoskandia/inforete/index.aspx
http://www.diritto.it/art.php?file=/archivio/22547.html
http://books.google.com/books?id=hsJTfRX29UgC&pg=PA21&lpg=PA...
(page 21)

:)

wordgirl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Wordgirl and thanks to Phil too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or in-house.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search