bilancio delle competenze

English translation: skills balance sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bilancio delle competenze
English translation:skills balance sheet
Entered by: Daniel Gold

18:09 Oct 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: bilancio delle competenze
This seems to be a commonly used expression whose meaning is unclear to me.

Here's the phrase (taken from a resume):

Incontri di approfondimento dedicati al bilancio delle competenze organizzati dall’AIDP.

Not much help, I know, but I hope someone out there is familiar with this term.

thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
skills balance sheet
Explanation:
è un termine preciso riferito al mondo del lavoro.

See link:

http://www.skillsbalancesheet.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-10-30 18:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "skills balance" if it isn't the actualy document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-10-30 18:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's all about getting the right mix of people with different skills, who work together and complement one another.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3skills audit
philgoddard
4 +2skills assessment
Vincenzo Di Maso
4skills balance sheet
Tom in London


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skills balance sheet


Explanation:
è un termine preciso riferito al mondo del lavoro.

See link:

http://www.skillsbalancesheet.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-10-30 18:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "skills balance" if it isn't the actualy document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-10-30 18:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's all about getting the right mix of people with different skills, who work together and complement one another.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks much

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skills audit


Explanation:
It's a review of the skills available within the organisation and whether they're being used to best advantage.

Example sentence(s):
  • Skills Audit of Australia\'s Medical Devices Industry, Year Ending March 2007

    Reference: http://www.nss.gov.au/nss/home.NSF/84c014dd96ddf6cbca2571180...
philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberta Mesina (X): the European Union use this term, too (see Cedefop Glossary, http://www.cedefop.europa.eu/etv/Upload/Information_resource...
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Umberta.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: for EU related documents this seems the best bet.
310 days
  -> Thanks - I still think so 310 days later!

agree  Jenny Cowd: It's only because this term is used in a document I'm translating today and this seems to be the official answer used in EU documentation so I thought it was appropriate to agree!! Thanks.
1612 days
  -> i think that's the slowest agree I've ever had! Thank you.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skills assessment


Explanation:
bilancio here means bilancio della situazione. So assessment is the best word in this context

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: or "review"
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
1492 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search