data cess.ne

English translation: termination date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:data cess.ne
English translation:termination date

14:44 Feb 10, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-02-13 18:01:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / tax certificate
Italian term or phrase: data cess.ne
data ass.ne (presume that is hire date), so data cess.ne (end date)???
Israelson
termination date
Explanation:
cess.ne = cessazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-02-10 14:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assuming we're talking about the start/end of a job contract...
Selected response from:

Chiara Righele
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6termination date
Chiara Righele
4end date
Cedric Randolph
3Transfer/cession date
sachin dagar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end date


Explanation:
yes

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transfer/cession date


Explanation:
Data di cessione?

Capisco la difficoltà in capire le abbreviazioni non-standard...

sachin dagar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
termination date


Explanation:
cess.ne = cessazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-02-10 14:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assuming we're talking about the start/end of a job contract...

Chiara Righele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon (X): like this one......
6 mins

agree  Frances Leggett: I would also say that cess.ne means "cessazione" as this would be more common within the Human Resources context. Alternatively "date of termination".
1 hr
  -> yes, also possible

agree  Ivana UK
1 hr

agree  lcstranslations
1 hr

agree  potra: Yes
7 hrs

agree  Lorraine Buckley (X)
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search