cultura aziendale del non presidio

English translation: remote working/telecommuting/telework (corporate) culture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cultura aziendale del non presidio
English translation:remote working/telecommuting/telework (corporate) culture
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

13:02 Mar 5, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: cultura aziendale del non presidio
Documento che riguarda l'introduzione di programmi di flessibilità lavorativa presso diverse aziende. Intera frase: "È importante stimolare una cultura aziendale del non presidio e del lavoro per obiettivi che supporti attivamente il cambiamento." Grazie per l'aiuto.
lisajoseph
remote working/telecommuting/telework (corporate) culture
Explanation:
Hi Lisa, it means employees are no longer required to work from the office (presidiare la propria postazione di lavoro). See:

[PDF]
P20091027SOLES971401NNAZIONALE[1].pdf
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
cultura del non presidio della postazione di lavoro, sostituita dalla cultura del lavoro per obiettivi. disponibilità di penu sul territorio delb Regione ...
www.consulentidellavoro.it/pdf/donne_vertici.pdf

Flexible Jobs Working from Home: COOL TOOLS FOR NEW-AGE REMOTE ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Ground breaking new expertise in technology will increase the need for cool tools to get the flexible and remote working culture through the working day. ...
remoteemployment.blogspot.com/.../cool-tools-for-new-age-remote-workers.html - Copia cache - Simili -

Remote Employment | Home Business Network
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Many companies are starting to consider flexible working options and we are excited to be involved in the remote working culture. It was a huge thrill to be ...
www.homebusinessnetwork.co.uk/node/96

Chris McMahon's Blog: telecommuting policy
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
1 Dec 2009 ... As stated above, an effective telecommuting culture makes constant use of a set of communication channels. As a first step to implement this ...
chrismcmahonsblog.blogspot.com/.../telecommuting-policy.html - Copia cache -

How to Persuade Your Employer to Let You Telecommute - CVTips.com
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The telecommuting culture is creating some issues for employers, and not all jobs really fit the telecommuting model. One of the common problems is that ...
www.cvtips.com/.../how-to-persuade-your-employer-to-let-you... - Copia cache -

Readers View - Workforce Management - Telecommuting: Who Should ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
23 Jul 2008 ... How do we create the right telecommuting culture, so people still feel connected and engaged in their work and the company's success? ...
blogs.cioinsight.com/.../telecommuting_who_should_set_strategy.html

Learning Resources Network
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The implications of telecommuting on organizational structure; Office based corporate culture vs. telecommuting corporate culture; Redesigning your ...
www.yougotclass.org/.../Leadership-Issues-in-Telecommuting

Sault College of Applied Arts & Technology
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Understand how the corporate culture of an organization supportive of telecommuting differs from an office based corporate culture. ...
www.yougotclass.org/.../leadership-issues-in-telecommuting

Making Telework Work Leading People and Leveraging Technology for ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
5 Leadership: The Catalyst for Creating a Telework Culture 6 Accelerators: Tiny Leadership Variables with High Impact 7 Leadership Mistakes and Pitfalls ...
www.nicholasbrealey.com/na/store/pc/viewPrd.asp?...

Telework Exchange News: The Teleworker
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
When it came to telework, Governor Kaine took a multi-pronged approach to implementing a telework culture across the Commonwealth. ...
www.teleworkexchange.com/teleworker-01-09.asp
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks to Lorraine too, but since there were other references in the document to 'remote working', I decided to use Raffaella's suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remote working/telecommuting/telework (corporate) culture
Raffaella Panigada
3non office-based corporate culture
Lorraine Buckley (X)
3organizational/compnay culture of the non-union
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organizational/compnay culture of the non-union


Explanation:
Maybe.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Lawrence: what does it mean?
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote working/telecommuting/telework (corporate) culture


Explanation:
Hi Lisa, it means employees are no longer required to work from the office (presidiare la propria postazione di lavoro). See:

[PDF]
P20091027SOLES971401NNAZIONALE[1].pdf
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
cultura del non presidio della postazione di lavoro, sostituita dalla cultura del lavoro per obiettivi. disponibilità di penu sul territorio delb Regione ...
www.consulentidellavoro.it/pdf/donne_vertici.pdf

Flexible Jobs Working from Home: COOL TOOLS FOR NEW-AGE REMOTE ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Ground breaking new expertise in technology will increase the need for cool tools to get the flexible and remote working culture through the working day. ...
remoteemployment.blogspot.com/.../cool-tools-for-new-age-remote-workers.html - Copia cache - Simili -

Remote Employment | Home Business Network
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Many companies are starting to consider flexible working options and we are excited to be involved in the remote working culture. It was a huge thrill to be ...
www.homebusinessnetwork.co.uk/node/96

Chris McMahon's Blog: telecommuting policy
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
1 Dec 2009 ... As stated above, an effective telecommuting culture makes constant use of a set of communication channels. As a first step to implement this ...
chrismcmahonsblog.blogspot.com/.../telecommuting-policy.html - Copia cache -

How to Persuade Your Employer to Let You Telecommute - CVTips.com
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The telecommuting culture is creating some issues for employers, and not all jobs really fit the telecommuting model. One of the common problems is that ...
www.cvtips.com/.../how-to-persuade-your-employer-to-let-you... - Copia cache -

Readers View - Workforce Management - Telecommuting: Who Should ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
23 Jul 2008 ... How do we create the right telecommuting culture, so people still feel connected and engaged in their work and the company's success? ...
blogs.cioinsight.com/.../telecommuting_who_should_set_strategy.html

Learning Resources Network
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The implications of telecommuting on organizational structure; Office based corporate culture vs. telecommuting corporate culture; Redesigning your ...
www.yougotclass.org/.../Leadership-Issues-in-Telecommuting

Sault College of Applied Arts & Technology
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Understand how the corporate culture of an organization supportive of telecommuting differs from an office based corporate culture. ...
www.yougotclass.org/.../leadership-issues-in-telecommuting

Making Telework Work Leading People and Leveraging Technology for ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
5 Leadership: The Catalyst for Creating a Telework Culture 6 Accelerators: Tiny Leadership Variables with High Impact 7 Leadership Mistakes and Pitfalls ...
www.nicholasbrealey.com/na/store/pc/viewPrd.asp?...

Telework Exchange News: The Teleworker
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
When it came to telework, Governor Kaine took a multi-pronged approach to implementing a telework culture across the Commonwealth. ...
www.teleworkexchange.com/teleworker-01-09.asp

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks to Lorraine too, but since there were other references in the document to 'remote working', I decided to use Raffaella's suggestion.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non office-based corporate culture


Explanation:
Though I agree with the other suggestions (prefer remote working to telecommuting), the phrase "non office-based" is nearer the original and is frequently used in job ads


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1C1GGLS_itIT365IT366&q...
Lorraine Buckley (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search