associazione di promozione sociale

English translation: association for social development and support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:associazione di promozione sociale
English translation:association for social development and support
Entered by: Tommaso Facchin

17:25 Jun 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: associazione di promozione sociale
something like social improvement association, but I'm not sure if you usa organisation/association/foundation...
in this case I'm talking about a non-profit association
Tommaso Facchin
Italy
association for social development and support
Explanation:
perform socially beneficial activities for members, non-profit and with full respect for the members' dignity and freedom
Selected response from:

filippoc
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1association for social development and support
filippoc
4leave as it is with explanation in parentheses
Shera Lyn Parpia
3social service group
Mr Murray (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social service group


Explanation:
Because of the variety and formats of these groups - union based, student based - and the services they offer - I often find 'groups' is the best way to interpret 'associazione'. They might do charity work, but not always.

Mr Murray (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
association for social development and support


Explanation:
perform socially beneficial activities for members, non-profit and with full respect for the members' dignity and freedom


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associazione_di_promozione_soci...
filippoc
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: Excellent rendering of the sense of the original.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave as it is with explanation in parentheses


Explanation:
Non all non profits are APSs - and as this is a type of organization peculiar to Italy. I would leave the original name and add an explanation the first time. I believe Filippo's suggestion would be suitable.

Although the APS is non-profit, it is not necessarily a volunteer organization. This type of organization was set up on the basis of law 383 in the year 2000 - see:
http://www.camera.it/parlam/leggi/00383l.htm

In this book it is translated as associations of social promotion but the language is rather dubious:
http://books.google.it/books?id=NPRS3_hlEgUC&pg=PA88&lpg=PA8...

Although "association for social advancement" might be apt and you might want to consider it, this is the name of a Bangladeshi association and may cause confusion.


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search