uscita serale

English translation: evening outreach visits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:uscita serale
English translation:evening outreach visits

19:56 Jun 10, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-06-14 07:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / social work
Italian term or phrase: uscita serale
it refers to youth workers going out at night and doing drugs prevention work in pubs and parties. "Più di 50 uscite serali in pub/feste, centri giovani etc..".
Tommaso Facchin
Italy
evening outreach visits
Explanation:
"outreach" is a good buzzword in health/social care circles for going out proactively into the community and doing something useful. HTH.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5evening outreach visits
Oliver Lawrence
4evening foray
Michael Korovkin
3evening outreach sessions
Daniela Ciafardoni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
evening outreach visits


Explanation:
"outreach" is a good buzzword in health/social care circles for going out proactively into the community and doing something useful. HTH.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good answer, should be more than a 3.
30 mins

agree  Daniela Ciafardoni: agree
56 mins

agree  filippoc: Oliver, confidence. This is really good!
1 hr

agree  Jenny G
1 hr

agree  SYLVY75
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evening outreach sessions


Explanation:
I definitely agree with Oliver, "outreach" is a good translation.
I prefer "sessions" to visits though.

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think it needs something more active than "sessions".
22 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evening foray


Explanation:
seppur oramai abituale, "outreach" e' cosi' brutto....

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Lawrence: it's just practical language, not poetry :)
2 hrs
  -> Be it as it may, it's alarming that such an ordinary term as "foray" nowadays may be relegated exclusively to poetry. It's even more alarming that I must admit you have a point! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search