Carabiniere Scelto

English translation: Carabiniere First Class

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Carabiniere Scelto
English translation:Carabiniere First Class
Entered by: Luke

23:03 Jun 11, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / police, military
Italian term or phrase: Carabiniere Scelto
Title of an officer of the Italian special police: Carabinieri.
Any suggestions? Thanks in advance, lule
Luke
Carabiniere First Class
Explanation:
A carabiniere "scelto" is one step above a "simple" carabiniere.

In the US Army, an Enlisted Man of equivalent rank (including a member of the Military Police (MP)) would be a private "First class"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-06-12 11:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A carabiniere is both a civilian and military policeman and, accordingly, there is no equivalent English equivalent. For this reason it should be kept as "carabiniere". The "first class" is the appropriate equivalent of "scelto".
Selected response from:

carmelo1
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Carmelo. Your suggesttion seems to be the most apprprpriate. Thanks also to collegues who have responded. Ciao, luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Leave it as is
texjax DDS PhD
4Carabiniere First Class
carmelo1
4Second Rank in the Carabinieri Force
Daniela Ciafardoni
3military police officer
Chiara D'Andrea


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
military police officer


Explanation:
From my understanding the role covered by a 'carabiniere scelto' corresponds to that of a police officer (sicurezza pubblica) and criminal investigation (polizia giudiziaria). I have seen the word Carabinieri left untranslated many times, followed by an explanation, but it does correspond to something like military police. Hope it helps a little, but please wait for confirmation.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carabiniere_scelto
    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00sm8tn
Chiara D'Andrea
Native speaker of: Italian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leave it as is


Explanation:
hi Luke,
Wikipedia lo riporta come "serior carabineer", ma non mi convince troppo, anche se non sono esperta. Eventualmente potresti mettere l'inglese tra parentesi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-06-11 23:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Senior, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-06-12 03:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italiano: grado per spallino di carabiniere scelto dei carabinieri
English: insignia for the shoulder of the rank of carabiniere scelto (senior carabineer) of the carabinieri
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Carabinieri-OR-5.svg

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: "senior 'carabiniere' officer" in brackets? http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carabiniere_scelto // Ciao - the sun's shining, so :-)
22 hrs
  -> Why not? Ciao bella, come stai?

agree  Angie Garbarino
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Grazie Angio

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Second Rank in the Carabinieri Force


Explanation:
I would add in brackets (Officer promoted to second rank after completing six years of service)


    Reference: http://www.carabinieri.it/Internet/Arma/Curiosita/Non+tutti+...
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carabiniere First Class


Explanation:
A carabiniere "scelto" is one step above a "simple" carabiniere.

In the US Army, an Enlisted Man of equivalent rank (including a member of the Military Police (MP)) would be a private "First class"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-06-12 11:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A carabiniere is both a civilian and military policeman and, accordingly, there is no equivalent English equivalent. For this reason it should be kept as "carabiniere". The "first class" is the appropriate equivalent of "scelto".

carmelo1
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Carmelo. Your suggesttion seems to be the most apprprpriate. Thanks also to collegues who have responded. Ciao, luke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: why 1st class, and what the US got to do with it?! ;-) http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carabiniere_scelto
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search