progettazione diffusa

English translation: consensual planning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progettazione diffusa
English translation:consensual planning
Entered by: mlreid

21:04 Jun 15, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: progettazione diffusa
...lo scopo di una "comunità d'impresa" è ... di accendere ed alimentare il dialogo, l'ascolto reciproco e la **progettazione diffusa**" It is all about a company that desires to having a caring approach to staff and share things to make every one integrated and happy and improve business too. There must be a set phrase for "progettazione diffusa" - something better than sharing in the planning. Grateful for your suggestions.
mlreid
consensual planning
Explanation:
the original phrase has little more than 200 Ghits, so maybe it's not as standard as one might think
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Oliver, thanks very much. I find that consensus and good sense are in favour of your phrase which I have incorporated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1participation in corporate planning
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1consensual planning
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consensual planning


Explanation:
the original phrase has little more than 200 Ghits, so maybe it's not as standard as one might think

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Oliver, thanks very much. I find that consensus and good sense are in favour of your phrase which I have incorporated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participation in corporate planning


Explanation:
Hi Mary, you said "There must be a set phrase", but why, since with 194 hits it isn't a set phrase in Italian:

http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q="proget... ?

The term which immediately comes to mind is "participatory planning", but that is an urban planning term, not a corporate planning term

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Participatory_planning


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jim, for a while I wondered if the client had borrowed from urban planning terminology but I think "consnsual" has it. Always and education to see your contributions and answers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: secondo me in italiano ci stava meglio 'partecipata'
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search