premobilità

English translation: pre-redundancy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:premobilità
English translation:pre-redundancy
Entered by: Anne Micallef

10:37 Aug 16, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / unemployment
Italian term or phrase: premobilità
The full sentence is: garanzie, attraverso apposite convenzioni, per l'assunzione in via prioritaria di personale collocato in cassa integrazione, premobilità o mobilità
I know that Cassa integrazione refers to temporarily laid-off workers, and there are various mobility schemes for workers, but what do they mean by premobilità?
Thanks in advance for your help
Anne Micallef
pre-redundancy
Explanation:
Only a full explanation of Italian labour law will fully translate this term, so all you can do is give a pointer. I often use this one, depending on the context.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
This term seemed to fit best in my text, many thanks to all who helped
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pre-layoff
Vincent Lemma
4pre-redundancy
James (Jim) Davis
4pre-availability
Tom in London


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-availability


Explanation:
"la mobilità è una condizione in cui si entra a licenziamento avvenuto."

reference: http://www.ines-lavoro.net/sostegnialreddito.html

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-layoff


Explanation:
Labor Market Conditions And The Reemployment Of Displaced Workers ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
di M HOWLAND - 1988 - Citato da 57 - Articoli correlati
A worker's pre-layoff wage captures that worker's firm-specific, industry-specific, and general human capital investment. It also captures nonproductive ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&se=gglsc&d=95737405

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-16 10:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - RR presentation

Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
Pre-layoff services are aimed at improving worker morale and productivity. ∎ Early notification of the layoff helps alleviate workers concerns. ...
www.jobs.state.ak.us/RR/Documents/RR presentation.pdf

Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity - WARN

The ultimate goal of the initial on-site meeting is scheduling pre-layoff workshops for the dislocated workers. Pre-layoff workshop(s): ...
www.commerce.state.il.us › ... › WARN -

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr Murray (X): Something like this, well done! Before being in receipt of 'unemployment' benefits; but because of the way Italian work contracts are written - 'pre-layoff' is a good interpretation.
22 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Murray, was basing my answer on Italian employment contracts, which place strong enphasis of the phase prior to layoff.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-redundancy


Explanation:
Only a full explanation of Italian labour law will fully translate this term, so all you can do is give a pointer. I often use this one, depending on the context.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
This term seemed to fit best in my text, many thanks to all who helped




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search