esonero dall'assunzione di disabili

English translation: exemption from the obligation to employ disabled persons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esonero dall\'assunzione di disabili
English translation:exemption from the obligation to employ disabled persons
Entered by: Oliver Lawrence

15:23 Sep 17, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Nota integrativa consolidato
Italian term or phrase: esonero dall'assunzione di disabili
'La voce “Fondo contributi per l’esonero disabili” accoglie i contributi previsionali che dovranno essere versati al fondo regionale per ***l’esonero dall’assunzione di disabili***.'
...
Sounds like it basically means paying money to avoid having to employee disabled people...Is there a term for this in English-speaking countries? TIA :)
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
exemption from the obligation to employ disabled persons
Explanation:
Hi Oliver. I know of no obligation to employ disabled persons in English speaking countries, so there would be no term for exemption from it.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks Jim, that's pretty much what I thought
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exemption from the obligation to employ disabled persons
James (Jim) Davis
4exempt from hiring (employing) the disabled
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
2exemption from the disabled employment quota/employment quota for the disabled
Raffaella Panigada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exempt from hiring (employing) the disabled


Explanation:
"Assunzione" can also refer to recruiting.

MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exemption from the obligation to employ disabled persons


Explanation:
Hi Oliver. I know of no obligation to employ disabled persons in English speaking countries, so there would be no term for exemption from it.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
thanks Jim, that's pretty much what I thought

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
51 mins

agree  Rachael Alexander: "exempt from mandatory employment of disabled persons" as alternative. The obligation part is important to understanding the concept of certain companes having to.
19 hrs

agree  Mr Murray (X)
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exemption from the disabled employment quota/employment quota for the disabled


Explanation:
It appears this employment quota scheme is not so uncommon, I'll leave the proper wording up to you, though...

New law aims to promote labour market integration of disabled people
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
28 Feb 1999... industries such as construction and roofing are having their degree of exemption from the disabled employment quota reduced to one in 40 ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu › EIROnline › 1999 › 02

1976 - 1989 - disability arts online
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... General of the Arts Council, by Allan Sutherland, takes issue with the ACGB's application for exemption from the employment quota for disabled people. ...
www.disabilityartsonline.org.uk/chronology_disability_arts_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-09-17 21:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Emplyment quota system for the disabled/for disabled persons":

[DOC]
Recruiting and Hiring - LECTURE MEMORANDUM ON LABOR POLICY (WINTER ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Formato file: Microsoft Word - Versione HTML
... this freedom is employment quota system for the disabled (mentioned later). .... But this provision has lots of exemptions where reasonable age limits ...
homepage3.nifty.com/hamachan/6RecruitingAndHiring.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-09-17 21:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United Nations Human Rights Website - Treaty Bodies Database ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... the scholarship is provided and measures are taken to reduce and exempt ...... will be subjected to the employment quota system for disabled persons, ...
www.unhchr.ch/.../f85c792ed8cb1e94c1256a9500401564?...


Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search