poli

English translation: operational units

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:poli
English translation:operational units
Entered by: Cedric Randolph

22:37 Oct 10, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / company structure
Italian term or phrase: poli
Ecco il contesto:

Nei diversi processi sono coinvolti i poli Sviluppo, Amministrazione del Personale e Relazioni Sociali e Studi & Metodi, che assicurano il necessario coordinamento con le Direzioni interessate.

Intanto ho scelto di tradurre con "divisions", ma mi chiedo allora perché non ha scritto "direzioni". Per polo so che su proz esiste la traduzione "centro" ma non mi lascia soddisfatta in questo contesto.
Ringrazio anticipatamente per i suggerimenti!
Alicia Eastman
Italy
operational units
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
It was best to translate poli as "units" since in this text I found the terms direzioni, dipartimenti, and poli. It made the most sense to translate like this:
dipartimenti: departments
direzioni: divisions
poli: units
Thanks to both answerers! I believe both answers were appropriate for this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3departments
Claudia Cherici
3operational units
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operational units


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
It was best to translate poli as "units" since in this text I found the terms direzioni, dipartimenti, and poli. It made the most sense to translate like this:
dipartimenti: departments
direzioni: divisions
poli: units
Thanks to both answerers! I believe both answers were appropriate for this term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Ciao Cedric. Checking out this term today for one of our PM friends. How do you get that poli = unit?//It most certainly helps; thanks very much.
488 days
  -> Hi Joe. Here a Polo, Universitario, ospedaliero, tecnico, etc., is any basically self contained operational unit of a larger facility, which may even be detached, such as in another town or part of the city, from its headquarters or not. I hope this helps

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
departments


Explanation:
another option

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cynthiatesser
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Linda Thody
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Colin Ryan (X)
4 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search