certo di fare cosa giusta

English translation: It is a pleasure for me to provide..........

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:certo di fare cosa giusta
English translation:It is a pleasure for me to provide..........
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

08:02 Nov 7, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / testo di una lettera di referenze
Italian term or phrase: certo di fare cosa giusta
Certo di fare cosa giusta , rilascio queste referenze con gratitudine al Sig. XXXXX.....

Pensavo di dire: "As I feel certain of doing the right thing, I issue these references with gratitude to ......"

Vi sembra una frase corretta per il contesto? Grazie infinite. :))
Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
It is a pleasure for me to provide..........
Explanation:
I know its changing it a bit, but maybe it sounds more "normal"!
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Wendy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2It is a pleasure for me to provide..........
Wendy Streitparth
4Certain of doing the right thing
Cedric Randolph


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certain of doing the right thing


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot. :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is a pleasure for me to provide..........


Explanation:
I know its changing it a bit, but maybe it sounds more "normal"!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Wendy.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, thanks! It would sound better even in Italian, actually!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Luskie

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Sarah Jane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search