attenzione amministrativa

English translation: administrative/managerial skills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attenzione amministrativa
English translation:administrative/managerial skills
Entered by: Giuseppe Bellone

16:21 Nov 9, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Lettera di referenze
Italian term or phrase: attenzione amministrativa
Nelle referenze si dice che questa persona (che ha lavorato anche come amministratore delle proprietà dei sui datori) ha sempre dimostrato grande serietà professionale e morale, **attenzione amministrativa** e capacità operativa.

Si intende che è sempre stato un avveduto amminstratore ma siccome ho tutti sostantivi non volevo sconvolgere con verbi e farla troppo lunga, volevo usare solo sostantivi astratti come quelli che vedete. Help! :)
Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
administrative skills
Explanation:
...administrative and operational skills...
un'idea
Selected response from:

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Laura. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1managerial skills
Thomas Roberts
3 +1administrative skills
Laura Cattaneo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative skills


Explanation:
...administrative and operational skills...
un'idea

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Laura. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: or managerial.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managerial skills


Explanation:
It depends on your context of course, but often an "amministratore" in Italian is more senior to an "administrator" in English and is something close to a manager or director.

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Thomas for your help. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search