pensare per alternative

English translation: lateral thinking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pensare per alternative
English translation:lateral thinking
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

13:37 Nov 12, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: pensare per alternative
classifying HR on the basis of their approach to problem solving:

"Flessibilità/pensare per alternative (duttilità mentale)

- ha un atteggiamento aperto al confronto e criticamente costruttivo
- riesce ad uscire dagli schemi tradizionali per leggere le questioni da prospettive insolite e diverse da quelle comuni
- è capace di relativizzare le prospettive rispetto all’obiettivo, all’interlocutore e al contesto
- ricerca soluzioni diverse ad un medesimo problema e progetta reali e fattibili alternative di soluzione
- rispetto agli stessi dati è capace di utilizzare diverse chiavi di lettura, proprie o altrui".

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
lateral thinking
Explanation:
as opposed to vertical thinking

PMP: project management professional exam study guide - Google Books Result
Kim Heldman - 2009 - Business & Economics - 614 pages
Lateral thinking is a form of alternatives identification that can be used to help define scope. Edward de Bono created this term and has done extensive ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0470455586...

Lateral Thinking Vs Vertical Thinking|Definition What are meanings ...
Lateral Thinking Vs Vertical Thinking. Vertical thinking is logical but only in one direction. You ignore the possibilities and alternatives around you or ...
mba.zainbooks.com/terms/.../lateral-thinking-vs-vertical-thinking.shtml - Cached
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lateral thinking
luskie
3 +3thinking outside the box
Susanna Garcia
4 +1alternative thinking
Linda Thody
4thinking in terms of alternative options
Tom in London
4looks (searches) for alternatives. Consider also: broad-minded or open-minded.
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
3divergent thinking OR mental flexibility
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thinking outside the box


Explanation:
imo

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs

agree  Ernestine Shargool
9 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
3 days 3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thinking in terms of alternative options


Explanation:
...or something like that

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternative thinking


Explanation:
...is also often used

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Simo :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lateral thinking


Explanation:
as opposed to vertical thinking

PMP: project management professional exam study guide - Google Books Result
Kim Heldman - 2009 - Business & Economics - 614 pages
Lateral thinking is a form of alternatives identification that can be used to help define scope. Edward de Bono created this term and has done extensive ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0470455586...

Lateral Thinking Vs Vertical Thinking|Definition What are meanings ...
Lateral Thinking Vs Vertical Thinking. Vertical thinking is logical but only in one direction. You ignore the possibilities and alternatives around you or ...
mba.zainbooks.com/terms/.../lateral-thinking-vs-vertical-thinking.shtml - Cached

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernestine Shargool: Yes! With six thinking hats off to De Bono!
1 hr
  -> grazie erny! anche da parte di de bono :)

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> grazie phil :)

agree  Simo Blom
3 days 3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divergent thinking OR mental flexibility


Explanation:
Suggestions.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looks (searches) for alternatives. Consider also: broad-minded or open-minded.


Explanation:
A broad translation but a term often used in American HR documents.

MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search