eventi alla Macro

English translation: macro-events

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eventi alla Macro
English translation:macro-events
Entered by: opera1

02:25 Nov 17, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employee surveys
Italian term or phrase: eventi alla Macro
Hi all -

I am translating a series of employee surveys and this employee is talking about his boss.

I have no idea what this phrase means. (I doubt very much that he is talking about an "event macro" in Excel!).

Here is the entire phrase:
"In particolare ha incentivato i suoi AM al lavoro di gruppo, soprattutto per la miglior pianificazzione e realizzazzione di iniziative di successo: la condivisione del budget, l'allargamento degli eventi alla Macro (ed anche intermacro), hanno permesso la realizzazzione di iniziative oltre che di successo, anche di stimolo agli Isf per un lavoro collaborativo con ogni college..."

Any ideas would be appreciated!

Thanks a lot!
Thanks!
opera1
United States
macro-events
Explanation:
ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=856584
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
I ended up going with your suggestion...the link was helpful!

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3general departmental level
James (Jim) Davis
3macro-events
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
macro-events


Explanation:
ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=856584

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
I ended up going with your suggestion...the link was helpful!

Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general departmental level


Explanation:
I am assuming from ISF (informatori scientifici del farmaco) and from AM (Area Manager) that these are "macro aree", or the largest organisational units in a pharmacuetical company of a functional (not geographical area) nature, below the English concept of "division". I know of no way to translate this Italian concept precisely without an explanation. Basically for example when the legal and HR "aree" (departments) are combined under one boss, they are termed a "macro area".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search