ai sensi degli art. x si approva la clausula di cui

English translation: pursuant to an per the effects of articles 1341 and 1342, clause e) venue/forum with jurisdiction i

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ai sensi degli art. x si approva la clausula di cui
English translation:pursuant to an per the effects of articles 1341 and 1342, clause e) venue/forum with jurisdiction i
Entered by: Francesca Mancini

17:49 Jan 7, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / contratto di intermediazi
Italian term or phrase: ai sensi degli art. x si approva la clausula di cui
Ai sensi e per gli effetti di cui agli artt. 1341 e 1342 c.c., si approva specificamente la clausola di cui al punto e) Foro Competente.
Francesca Mancini
Italy
pursuant to an per the effects of articles 1341 and 1342, clause e) venue/forum with jurisdiction i
Explanation:
Italian agreements (not all) have the dual signing mechanism. Article 1341 and 1342 of the Italian civil code refer to to the so-called "unfair/vexatious/unconsciable/oppressive" clauses (in Italian clausole vessatorie - normally granting an advantage to the party that has drawn the contract respect to the other party. Article 1341 is more relevant to commercial agreements, while 1342 is more consumer-oriented. Buy yourself a Civil code as it is always worth looking up the articles.

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-07 19:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typos but I'm ....... tired :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2011-01-10 16:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IGNORE THE "i" - a typo ..... I was very tired the evening I answered you question - sorry :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2011-01-10 17:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes - "pursuant to and per the effects of articles 1341 and 1342, clause e) forum with jurisdiction is hereby specifically approved"
Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
MANY THANKS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in accordance with Art. x the clause pursuant to ... is approved
James (Jim) Davis
4 -1pursuant to an per the effects of articles 1341 and 1342, clause e) venue/forum with jurisdiction i
Alison Kennedy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with Art. x the clause pursuant to ... is approved


Explanation:
Need more of the text to know what to do with "di cui"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pursuant to an per the effects of articles 1341 and 1342, clause e) venue/forum with jurisdiction i


Explanation:
Italian agreements (not all) have the dual signing mechanism. Article 1341 and 1342 of the Italian civil code refer to to the so-called "unfair/vexatious/unconsciable/oppressive" clauses (in Italian clausole vessatorie - normally granting an advantage to the party that has drawn the contract respect to the other party. Article 1341 is more relevant to commercial agreements, while 1342 is more consumer-oriented. Buy yourself a Civil code as it is always worth looking up the articles.

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-07 19:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typos but I'm ....... tired :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2011-01-10 16:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IGNORE THE "i" - a typo ..... I was very tired the evening I answered you question - sorry :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2011-01-10 17:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes - "pursuant to and per the effects of articles 1341 and 1342, clause e) forum with jurisdiction is hereby specifically approved"
Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
MANY THANKS!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: nothing after "jurisdiction"? What does the "i" means? Thank you!

Asker: so this phrase "Ai sensi e per gli effetti di cui agli artt. 1341 e 1342 c.c., si approva specificamente la clausola di cui al punto e) Foro Competente." just becomes asu You translated. Sorry, but it is NOT my subject!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Alison I've never seen this formula before and it Googles terrribly:http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="pursu...
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search