destinatario

English translation: party responsible for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:destinatario
English translation:party responsible for
Entered by: elisabetta minetto

15:22 Mar 2, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: destinatario
Testo unico sulla sicurezza del lavoro: il datore di lavoro è il primo e principale destinatario degli obblighi di assicurazione, osservanza e sorveglianza delle misure e dei presidi di prevenzione antinfortunistica”.
elisabetta minetto
party responsible for
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4party responsible for
philgoddard
3 +1recipient
R.C. (X)
4CONSIGNEE
Kenneth James Giles


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONSIGNEE


Explanation:
THE PRINCIPAL INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBLE , THEREFORE THE MAIN PERSON RESPONSIBLE.

Kenneth James Giles
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree with your explanation, but not your translation!
57 mins

neutral  Lorraine Buckley (X): i don't altogether agree with the explanation either: the party responsible is usually a company in the person of the legal representative, but there will be a lower level person designated as responsible for health and safety
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
party responsible for


Explanation:
.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Buckley (X): as mentioned above (imagine it will become clear in broader context) probably important to distinguish between liability of top company executive and responsibility of health and safety manager
14 mins

agree  potra: Yes
33 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr

agree  kylephillips
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recipient


Explanation:
why not?

R.C. (X)
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corallia
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search