aree pulizie della strada

English translation: cleaning areas/sections of the road

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aree pulizie della strada
English translation:cleaning areas/sections of the road
Entered by: HelenG

20:58 May 1, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Risk assessment report
Italian term or phrase: aree pulizie della strada
Context:
Under "risk of collisions", the previous sentence mentions that cars and people transit through the areas at the company's base which is within airport grounds.
"Data la particolare vicinanza dei luoghi di lavoro del personale addetto alle lavorazioni ad aree pulizie alla strada, porre particolare attenzione in caso di attività svolte in prossimità di essa, segnalando, se necessario, la presenza di persone al lavoro mediante opportuna segnaletica verticale."

I seem to be able to read the sentence in two ways and it would help me to clarify the exact meaning of "aree pulizie della strada". Is this "road cleaning service"? What does the "aree" stand for? Does it mean department/service? The way I read the sentence, it is "the closeness of the places of work of members of staff engaged in work to road cleaning services..." Is this right? Thanks for any help.
HelenG
United Kingdom
cleaning areas/sections of the road
Explanation:
they are suggesting warning signs should be put up when the road is being cleaned, to prevent the operatives being run down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-05-02 01:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they have to put up vertical signs (I think it would have to be a hazard triangle of specified colour /dimensions /size of lettering in an EU country )
Selected response from:

Dr Lofthouse
France
Grading comment
Thanks - Your comment made me laugh Phil...I thought it couldn't be that simple with all those words...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cleaning areas/sections of the road
Dr Lofthouse
4 +1Road cleaning areas
Translationsru


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cleaning areas/sections of the road


Explanation:
they are suggesting warning signs should be put up when the road is being cleaned, to prevent the operatives being run down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-05-02 01:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they have to put up vertical signs (I think it would have to be a hazard triangle of specified colour /dimensions /size of lettering in an EU country )

Dr Lofthouse
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - Your comment made me laugh Phil...I thought it couldn't be that simple with all those words...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Whoever wrote the Italian text obviously got paid by the word!
12 hrs

agree  corallia
3 days 11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Road cleaning areas


Explanation:
In this piece of text, they are warning the cleaning personal to take particular care when carrying out works, which are in close vicinity to other work places. If necessary use appropriate signs to warn others of their presence.

Translationsru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corallia
3 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search