People Care

English translation: "People Care" Unit (being part of the HR Department)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:People Care
English translation:"People Care" Unit (being part of the HR Department)
Entered by: EleoE

16:58 May 19, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: People Care
"la funzione People Care per l’organizzazione della comunicazione interna"

From a document detailing the streamlining of a company's printing equipment. This particular segment is taken from a list of departments.
I have found references to "People Care" on a number of Italian sites and it seems to be a sub-department of HR.

Any suggestions? Would it be okay to translate simply as "HR department"?
ValH
"People Care" Unit (being part of the HR Department)
Explanation:
This is it.
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with "People Care" (HR) Department in the end, just to fit it into the list as well as possible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"People Care" Unit (being part of the HR Department)
EleoE
4Employee benefits and wellbeing (department/programme)
Lorraine Buckley (X)
3assistenza al personale
ida coppola
3People Care (a type of Corporate Social Responsibility Department or Unit)
Anna ZANNELLA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
People Care (a type of Corporate Social Responsibility Department or Unit)


Explanation:
They take care of Work Life Balance for employees, reguylar medical check ups and counselling. Also mediation services for workplace problems. Some make efforts to provide healthy canteen lunches from local bioligical growers based on set health oriented menus. Some provide free bikes and bike parks for inner city travel for emplyees around the city.

Anna ZANNELLA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assistenza al personale


Explanation:
I woul translate it this way

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"People Care" Unit (being part of the HR Department)


Explanation:
This is it.

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with "People Care" (HR) Department in the end, just to fit it into the list as well as possible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana C
51 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employee benefits and wellbeing (department/programme)


Explanation:
a more comprehensible title, perhaps
From my refs you can see it is used in the UK and also in Australia

Example sentence(s):
  • join me and Sara Turner, the head of employee benefits and wellbeing for KPMG UK
  • urging firms around the UK to encourage their employees to cycle to work as part of their employee benefits and wellbeing programmes.

    Reference: http://hr.toolbox.com/blogs/strategic-employee-recognition/e...
    Reference: http://sydney.hrsummit.com.au/files/File/HRSummit/Sydney_201...
Lorraine Buckley (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search