dimissioni volontarie per maternità

English translation: voluntary resignation after childbirth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dimissioni volontarie per maternità
English translation:voluntary resignation after childbirth
Entered by: Giovanna Pistillo

11:52 Jun 26, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / politiche/istituzioni del Lavoro
Italian term or phrase: dimissioni volontarie per maternità
Si parla di donne lavoratrici che nel primo anno di vita del proprio bambino (periodo protetto dalla legge) decidono di licenziarsi "volontariamente", appunto, a causa dell'impossibilità di conciliare lavoro e maternità. Essendo questo periodo protetto, nel senso che la donna madre non può essere licenziata, è necessario che questa richiesta di dimissioni volontarie sia presentata alla Direzione Provinciale del Lavoro perché ci si accerti che la donna non ha subito pressioni. Grazie!
Giovanna Pistillo
voluntary resignation after childbirth
Explanation:
è una proposta... ho trovato anche:

resignation letter for not returning after maternity
Selected response from:

otok silba
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1voluntary resignation due to maternity
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1voluntary resignation within one year of childbirth
Thomas Roberts
3 +1voluntary resignation after childbirth
otok silba


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voluntary resignation after childbirth


Explanation:
è una proposta... ho trovato anche:

resignation letter for not returning after maternity

otok silba
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adele Fenstermacher: No, this is not a resignation.
51 mins
  -> No, in this case, according to the explanation, it actually is a resignation!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: actually, it is a resignation ... she's not coming back to work.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Shera Lyn :-)

agree  philgoddard: dimissione = resignation.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voluntary resignation within one year of childbirth


Explanation:
The law actually says that either parent who takes parental leave can resign, but not be dismissed, before the child is one year old according to special procedures. This also applies if the parent returns to work following the mandatory leave period or any supplementary leave.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-06-26 18:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any mother who is an employee gets maternity leave and cannot be dismissed until the child is one. But what happens if the mother actually wants to resign. The law presumes that she doesn't, so requires special procedures to be followed in order for the resignation to be valid. Also since notice is normally required, it isn't fair to require the mother to return to work, hand in her notice and then work for one, two or three more months - so here too the need for special procedures.


Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voluntary resignation due to maternity


Explanation:
Plain simple Italian. The mother is forced to resign "voluntarily" because of childbirth.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: yes, although Thomas provides an explanation for the term, this is what the Italian says (without specifying timescales etc.)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search