energia realizzativa

English translation: drive to achieve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:energia realizzativa
English translation:drive to achieve
Entered by: halifax

10:31 Jul 17, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / CNC
Italian term or phrase: energia realizzativa
Contesto: profilo comportamentale di un candidato a seguito di un colloquio di lavoro.

***L’energia realizzativa*** e la motivazione professionale sono altre valide caratteristiche che si rilevano nel comportamento e nello stile di vita.

Lanciando una ricerca in Google, noto che "energia realizzativa" è un termine che ricorre abbastanza spesso in testi su HR/psicologia del lavoro. Qualcuno sa com'è l'espressione originale inglese? Sarà mica per caso proactivity o è cosa diversa? Grazie.
halifax
drive to achieve
Explanation:
Drive = spinta, impulso, carica, motivazione
Selected response from:

Maria Panizzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drive to achieve
Maria Panizzi
4motivation to achieve
James (Jim) Davis
3result oriented skill
Science451


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
result oriented skill


Explanation:
Bright Okona - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Solution provision and vast **result oriented skill**. Team player, strong listening and questioning skill as well as a naturally solving skill and logical ...
brightokona.com/Copia cache
___________________________________

[PPT] Diapositiva 1 - FAILP
cms.failp.it/media/Approvati_Ente_Bilaterale_Formazione__a_nov.pptFormato file: Microsoft Powerpoint - Visualizzazione rapida
16 nov 2009 – L'energia realizzativa è ciò che trasforma il lavoro in risultato *.. ENERGIA REALIZZATIVA. 32. Fase 1 – i valori e i concetti chiave ...
___________________________________
Email - TubeNet - The Site for Tube and Pipe Industries - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
>Result oriented skill. > Positive leader. >Growth oriented approaches. >True professional. >Capable in handling any type of situation. Weaknesses: ...
www.tubenet.org.uk/cgi/employers.pl?md=mailaa...Copia cache
________________________________

HTH

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motivation to achieve


Explanation:
Standard psychological/personnel management terms

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="motiv...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Except the next bit talks about "motivazione professionale".
6 hrs
  -> Then you can call that professional drive or "achievement and professional motivation", it is all the same thing.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drive to achieve


Explanation:
Drive = spinta, impulso, carica, motivazione

Maria Panizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't think you need to say "to achieve".
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search