ad int

English translation: (ad interim)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ad int
English translation:(ad interim)
Entered by: Lynne Honan

07:39 Jan 9, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: ad int
Malattia/infort. (ad int) on an estratto conto previdenziale under type of contribution. The employee has obviously suffered from an illness or injury of some kind so can't work but what does (ad int) stand for?
Lynne Honan
Australia
(ad interim)
Explanation:
Latin, I would not translate it , as it is used in different cases , e.g. :
Analisi ad interim (interim analysis):

Selected response from:

Emmanuella
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, mamamia! Thanks also to Thomas but I think this explanation is more helpful in this instance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(ad interim)
Emmanuella
3 +1(temporary)
Thomas Roberts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ad int)
(temporary)


Explanation:
could be an abbreviation of ad interim

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(ad int)
(ad interim)


Explanation:
Latin, I would not translate it , as it is used in different cases , e.g. :
Analisi ad interim (interim analysis):



Emmanuella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, mamamia! Thanks also to Thomas but I think this explanation is more helpful in this instance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Glinda
3 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search