velleità di vittoria

English translation: burning drive for success

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:velleità di vittoria
English translation:burning drive for success
Entered by: sstamey

18:08 Jan 24, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: velleità di vittoria
Full phrase: BISOGNA RIUSCIRE A CREARE NELLA SQUADRA CHE HA VELLEITÀ DI VITTORIA
For a power point presentation. Pretty sure I've understood the meaning, but not sure how to translate,
"the desire to achieve the unachievable"?
sstamey
United States
burning drive for success
Explanation:
An option in HR speak
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thank you! this will fit perfectly with the rest of the text and what they want to communicate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3burning drive for success
Thomas Roberts
4aspirations/ambitions for victory (or see...)
Michael Korovkin
3striving for victory
BdiL
3dreams of victory
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
VELLEITÀ DI VITTORIA
burning drive for success


Explanation:
An option in HR speak

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you! this will fit perfectly with the rest of the text and what they want to communicate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

agree  DrSeuss
10 hrs

agree  Isabelle Johnson: I agree
13 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VELLEITÀ DI VITTORIA
dreams of victory


Explanation:
It would help a great deal see the context. Posters often post a whole paragraph of the Italian text, which is very useful, because it usually answers most questions. Another way of translating this word is with "hope" "hopes of success", an unrealistic ambition, rather than a real chance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2012-01-24 18:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My confidence is low, because I can't see the full context. This might not fit well.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspirations/ambitions for victory (or see...)


Explanation:
that's modestly British... though down there it's also getting progressively tacky.
In dem de States, they would probably lay it much thicker, like, for example, “a team of go-getters" or "a winner attitude" and other stuff like that... non andando per il sottile. Here, the context is all.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
striving for victory


Explanation:
I'm translating "che ha velleità di vittoria" not just "velleità di vittoria". If we refer to Treccani (see link below) we can understand that the rest of the sentence should be something like "a strong team spirit would be advisable to win".
But of course I am inferring and I subscribe to the spirit of those who posted discussion entries.

Maurizio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-01-25 10:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, skipped a "that" or "which". It should read "a strong team spirit, WHICH would be advisable to win" OR anything along that line of thought.

In fact "creare" is lacking an object in the sentence quoted that way.
M.




    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/velleita/
BdiL
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search