Lettera d'impegno all'assunzione

English translation: Letter of appointment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Lettera d\'impegno all\'assunzione
English translation:Letter of appointment
Entered by: Dana Rinaldi

07:52 Apr 11, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: Lettera d'impegno all'assunzione
I'm translating a letter, this is the text:

L'efficacia di questa lettera d'impegno all'assunzione è soggetta al verificarsi delle condizioni indicate di seguito ed alla specifica approvazione e accettazione da parte del Cliente. Se una di queste condizioni non sarà soddisfatta o non sarà da lei accettata la sua assunzione non avrà luogo e la presente lettera sarà inefficace.

Thanks

Dana
Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Letter of appointment
Explanation:
I would use this for "assunzione" which is for an employee, rather than for instance "l'incarico" dei revisori o di un legale, where "engagement" is best.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Letter of engagement
Thomas Roberts
4Letter of appointment
James (Jim) Davis
3Letter of undertaking pending the appointment
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letter of engagement


Explanation:
Letter of engagement

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letter of appointment


Explanation:
I would use this for "assunzione" which is for an employee, rather than for instance "l'incarico" dei revisori o di un legale, where "engagement" is best.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Letter of undertaking pending the appointment


Explanation:
I read it this way: it's not at all a letter of appointment but a letter certifying that the appointee undertakes to accept and/or comply with certaing conditions without which the appointment itself would be nill and void.
Cioè, semplicemente, se vuoi, per esempio, lavorare per noi, prima che noi t'assumiamo ci devi dare una lettera dove t'impegni d'accettare i turni a rotazione. Se non li accetti, buona notte, vattene a casa: l'assunzione no vale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-04-11 16:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certaing is certaingly bello!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search