spirito commerciale

English translation: business-minded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spirito commerciale
English translation:business-minded
Entered by: maryrose

21:02 Apr 20, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: spirito commerciale
From the list of desired qualities in a job description. No other context, just a list. The only translation I can find is "commercialism" which is not meaningful in the context of a job ad. Is the sense a bent for selling? Natural salesperson?

Thanks.
maryrose
business-minded
Explanation:
the same thing in othe words

business-minded person will have a clear set of goals and the ability to achieve said goals


Selected response from:

Milica Jakovljevic
Grading comment
Thanks, Milica.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7business-minded
Milica Jakovljevic
4commercial spirit
Michael Korovkin
4sales oriented
KayW
4business orientated mind
Gisella Giarrusso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business orientated mind


Explanation:
This could be a good option..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-04-20 21:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata Corrige: business-orientated mind


    Reference: http://ipfsquared.wordpress.com/2008/07/13/business-oriented...
Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
business-minded


Explanation:
the same thing in othe words

business-minded person will have a clear set of goals and the ability to achieve said goals




Milica Jakovljevic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Milica.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
8 mins

agree  Atanasio
2 hrs

agree  tradu-grace
3 hrs

agree  Arabella Fiona Palladino
14 hrs

agree  EleoE
1 day 1 hr

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
1 day 11 hrs

agree  P.L.F.Persio
170 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales oriented


Explanation:
Depending on context, another possibility.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Develop a Sales-Oriented Mindset – From Fearful to Fantastic in 10 Steps

    Reference: http://mountainmovingmindset.com/blog/?p=571
KayW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial spirit


Explanation:
why not?!
i.e.,

http://www.dnaindia.com/lifestyle/report_a-lively-commercial...

http://www.dnaindia.com/lifestyle/report_a-lively-commercial...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search